PDA

View Full Version : Norton Diagnostics reporting ram as faulty??



05-10-2001, 02:05 AM
I ran nortons diagnostics and it reported my ram as having errors. I checked each block individually and they all checked out ok. It only reports errors when used in conjunction with each other.
I tried different combinations in different slots, no luck. Tried new blocks it still reported errors, tried a new motherboard, it still reported errors.
So what could be the problem???

05-10-2001, 06:28 AM
perhaps try Getting rid of nortons?

05-10-2001, 09:11 AM
mabey reinstall nortons. normally works good for me.

05-10-2001, 09:48 AM
Is your ram set to run at the right speed in your bios.

05-10-2001, 10:00 AM
also are the sticks all the same type and speed, you could have a mismatch