PDA

View Full Version : Telecom broadband down?



Petja
17-04-2011, 03:50 PM
Is anyone else having trouble with telecom right now? Can get on stuff and trademe that's about it.

Can't call help desk because apparently it's overloaded..... Telecom sit says no faults, perhaps there is a fault in that too?

Thank goodness that my iPhone is on vodafone!

:pf1mobmini:

leonidas5
17-04-2011, 03:52 PM
Something's up... can't connect to google..etc

nerd89
17-04-2011, 03:59 PM
Same prob in Wgtn

GameJunkie
17-04-2011, 04:04 PM
problems here in papakowhai.

neighbours in a different area have problems connecting.

the ol' turn off the modem, leave for a while then reboot doesnt work :(

must be at their end

leonidas5
17-04-2011, 04:12 PM
From Telecom site...

Some broadband customers might be experiencing issues browsing websites. Our technicians are currently working on this problem. At this stage our representatives are unable to provide any additional information. We apologise for any inconvenience.

password
17-04-2011, 04:13 PM
They are saying on their twitter that they are having issues with international connections. I have also been having issues but if you download and install Anchorfree HotSpot Sheild, It all works fine.

Agent_24
17-04-2011, 04:25 PM
International browsing is totally out of whack for me too.

PressF1 is quite slow but Trademe is perfect.

Petja
17-04-2011, 04:26 PM
What the hang is anchor free hotspot shield?

:pf1mobmini:

narutophantom
17-04-2011, 04:27 PM
Just came back for me in east Auckland

Petja
17-04-2011, 04:30 PM
Sweet, progress!

:pf1mobmini:

R.M.
17-04-2011, 04:30 PM
And here in Invercargill - it is OK now. :)

Billy T
17-04-2011, 04:49 PM
OK North Shore Auckland too. Only site that would load was Trade Me.

Cheers

Billy 8-{)

kahawai chaser
17-04-2011, 04:53 PM
I rang Telecom around 3.00pm, and phone lines were overloaded. Got connection around 3.40 pm in South Auckland.

QW.
17-04-2011, 04:58 PM
It was also down here in the Manawatu. Just got back online.

Zippity
17-04-2011, 05:00 PM
Ihug/Vodafone is sweet :) :) :)

Agent_24
17-04-2011, 05:12 PM
Yeah looks like it's all fixed now :D

catspyjamas
17-04-2011, 07:28 PM
Ah interesting. I wonder if that is what was happening for me today. I have two Telecom broadband lines here - one personal and one business. I was able to get internet on my business computer, but my personal laptop wouldn't maintain an internet connection via my personal broadband line for more than a few mins after booting up - it maintained DSL and LAN connection though - just not PPP. Tried the usual rebooting both modem and laptop, disabling the wireless assistant and running the ethernet, but all to no effect. I thought I might be in for a new modem or a trip to my computer repair person. Didn't think it was a Telecom issue since my work line computer was fine, and I could get DSL OK and could get very temporary PPP connection - just couldn't maintain it. Must go try my laptop and see if I'm back in business.

mzee
18-04-2011, 03:47 PM
I am on Orcon.
Over the weekend I could only get local sites, USA was out and UK vvvvery slow.
Speed test to Auckland was Ok, Tauranga and Napier would not connect.
Today it is almost normal.

linw
18-04-2011, 05:37 PM
Was this problem only from Sunday?

Reason I ask is that on Saturday, around 4:30 pm, I was on a site that had hopeless download speed but OK upload speed. The Telecom help desk guy made no mention of system problems so I thought it could be their old US Robotics modem at fault.

Tried a Thomson one today and it was connected at 10 Mbps so was about 7 times better than on Saturday. The site is ADSL2+ capable, and not far from the exchange, but it is still not giving the 14 Mbps that this same modem does at my place so there must be another problem still there somewhere.

mzee
18-04-2011, 08:50 PM
Was this problem only from Sunday?

Reason I ask is that on Saturday, around 4:30 pm, I was on a site that had hopeless download speed but OK upload speed. The Telecom help desk guy made no mention of system problems so I thought it could be their old US Robotics modem at fault.

Tried a Thomson one today and it was connected at 10 Mbps so was about 7 times better than on Saturday. The site is ADSL2+ capable, and not far from the exchange, but it is still not giving the 14 Mbps that this same modem does at my place so there must be another problem still there somewhere.

Saturday and Sunday, came right overnight,

linw
18-04-2011, 11:54 PM
Oh, bugger! Their old modem is probably OK then! Wish they would keep their help desk informed.

Thanks for info, mzee.