PDA

View Full Version : cant play crossword on stuff website



GameJunkie
23-03-2011, 12:10 PM
trying to play the general knowledge crossword on the stuff website but it goes into a continuous loop, trying to load the crossword, never gets anywhere.

got the latest(stable flash version installed.

problem occurs in FF v4, chrome and IE9.
all other crosswords/sudoku load fine
if others can try to access the crossword to see if its an issue with the site itself, (pretty sure it is), cheers

http://www.stuff.co.nz/life-style/crosswords-sudoku/

bevy121
23-03-2011, 12:41 PM
strange - I thought I had the latest flash already installed, but that general knowledge crossword didn't load for me either (continual loop in loading), even tho the others did (code cracker etc)

So I downloaded the latest version and installed it (same one again I thought) and now the general knowledge one loads fine - almost instant!

Installed Flash Player: 10.2.153
(http://www.whatismyflash.com/)

GameJunkie
23-03-2011, 12:49 PM
ive got that version installed, hmmm

Bobh
23-03-2011, 01:23 PM
I had trouble loading in the general knowledge crossword - it just went into a loop. The word web version loaded in for me no problem. Must be a problem with the general knowledge crossword.

GameJunkie
23-03-2011, 01:25 PM
@Bobh; it must be a problem on their end, tried it on a different pc that has a different flash version , same result.

cheers

lakewoodlady
23-03-2011, 01:30 PM
Nope, doesn't work for me either. Just d/loaded FF 4.0 and latest Flash plugin.

LL

GameJunkie
23-03-2011, 01:55 PM
is there a way to notify them(stuff) of the issue?

bevy121
23-03-2011, 03:20 PM
I just tried again myself, and now I think i may have clicked the Web Words Crossword - Daily by mistake the time I did think it loaded.... cause it sure wont now!

GameJunkie
23-03-2011, 03:44 PM
tried it from the home computer, still a no go

bevy121
23-03-2011, 04:39 PM
LOL - just tried again cause I really thought it was the general knowledge one that loaded for me earlier, and now after a couple tries, it does load for me again!

and this time I'm 100% sure it is the general knowledge one :)

Whenu
23-03-2011, 05:03 PM
came up ok on FF3

lakewoodlady
23-03-2011, 05:04 PM
Works ok for me now, loads ok.

LL

GameJunkie
23-03-2011, 05:13 PM
just tried now, works fine