PDA

View Full Version : Connecting My Sky Hdi on 2 TV's?



mark1978
19-03-2011, 07:38 PM
Hi Guys,

With our old sky box I remember putting a splitter and pulling an extra cable to the bedroom to get the Sky on my TV in the bedroom. With having My Sky Hdi now this does not seem to work.

Does anyone know how to do this????

jareemon
19-03-2011, 09:22 PM
What happened when you tried the splitter?

:pf1mobmini:

TeejayR
19-03-2011, 09:25 PM
We had the same problem when we installed the HDI version of MySky

Now they have to provide a separate RF splitter which connects to the MySky box via Line In sockets.

Can't remember if there was any charge but if there was it was only a nominal one

Trev

linw
19-03-2011, 10:48 PM
It needs an RF modulator @ $50. I got one but it is switched off as it produces mains hum in AM radios which we happen to use for NewstalkZB in the mornings. Roll on FM!

mark1978
20-03-2011, 07:08 AM
Oh well, back to the Freeview Box!!! Just that there is a lot more on Sky then Freeview! lol

Tukapa
20-03-2011, 10:37 AM
Does the TV in the bedroom have HDMI?

An HDMI splitter does the trick for me - I have our MySky HDi going to 4 different locations round the house. All are HDMI though.

mark1978
20-03-2011, 11:25 AM
It is HDMI actually... googling HDMI splitter now..

Tukapa
20-03-2011, 05:38 PM
Something like this;

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Electronics-photography/TVs/Cables-aerials/auction-362517450.htm

MySki goes into the splitter input then a HDMI cable from each output to each of the TV's you want it set up on. Obviously my splitter is 1 in 4 out.

Keep away from these;

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Electronics-photography/TVs/Cables-aerials/auction-361727465.htm

I've tried them and had no end of problems.

SolMiester
21-03-2011, 10:59 AM
Hi Guys,

With our old sky box I remember putting a splitter and pulling an extra cable to the bedroom to get the Sky on my TV in the bedroom. With having My Sky Hdi now this does not seem to work.

Does anyone know how to do this????

I use HDMI to Plasta and RCA plug to projector....How many HDMI is there on MySky box?

linw
21-03-2011, 02:41 PM
What is the limit for HDMI cable length?

Speedy Gonzales
21-03-2011, 02:56 PM
http://www.hdmi.org/learningcenter/faq.aspx. 10m without a repeater. So it says here

Tukapa
21-03-2011, 09:36 PM
What is the limit for HDMI cable length?

I've got 2 x 20m and 2 x 10m HDMI cables running from my splitter to various TV's etc round the house (without extenders) and all of them provide crystal clear HD pictures.

These are the ones I bought;

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Electronics-photography/TVs/Cables-aerials/auction-362717329.htm

linw
23-03-2011, 09:03 AM
Thanks for informative answers, guys. 20m is a surprise to me. Appreciated.

@Tukapa - very interesting TM link. Thanks.

dugimodo
23-03-2011, 02:02 PM
you probably get away with 20M because the signal is relatively low bandwidth 720P and 1080i will go much further on the same cable than 1080P for example and standard definition even more so. Broadcast TV doesn't use 1080P but blu-ray does.

Another option could be a video sender. These take an AV signal and convert it to rf than you can tune in to on your tv. I used to use one back in the UHF sky days. I imagine they would be standard def though unless someone makes a DVB-T sender.