PDA

View Full Version : Airport Extreme + Linksys AM300



Petja
16-03-2011, 06:45 AM
Hi All,

I recently upgraded my network kit at home. I now have the Linksys AM300 modem feeding my Airport Extreme.

I was wondering if anyone had any tip for:

Optimum settings for both devices; and

Any tip for improving the wireless range on the Airport Extreme, by placement etc.

FYI both devices are running the latest firmware.

Cheers

Petja

GameJunkie
16-03-2011, 07:29 AM
whats the signal strength like?

Chilling_Silence
16-03-2011, 07:35 AM
If the AM300 is in Half-bridge, that's about all you need to do really. That, and making sure that the DHCP lease time is about 2-3 minutes.

For the Airport Extreme, unfortunately that's not my strong point.

Good luck :)


Chill.

Petja
16-03-2011, 06:33 PM
@GameJunkie At the moment I am getting 2 bars out of 5 at a distance of about 8m, through 3 plaster walls and one floor. My old linksys was full 5 bars at this distance. Both on G. I could fire up my work laptop and to measure n performance. If I fired up netstumbler for instance what should I be looking for?

@Chilling_Silence So all I do is set the AM300 to half bridge and the rest will take care of itself?

Chilling_Silence
17-03-2011, 01:19 PM
Provided it's *currently* working, then yes, should do :)