PDA

View Full Version : webpage creates high cpu



notechyet
15-03-2011, 07:14 PM
hi all
when I load this (http://greenhill-architecture.co.nz/) webpage my cpu increases to 85-98%.
How can I check what creates these cpu spikes? As soon as I close the tab all is back to normal.
Thanks

Speedy Gonzales
15-03-2011, 07:58 PM
Send an email to them. Could be an addon

pctek
15-03-2011, 08:46 PM
Doesn't for me.

The Error Guy
15-03-2011, 09:00 PM
Also happens on my PC (AMD Turion 64 on win7 ultimate 64x) useage drops to normal ilde when tab is closed. i'll have a look quickly to see if anything is weird. I suspect the under constrction banner atm.

I took a Scrn shot of mine, thats a pretty heavy load across both cores, its a 2GHz processor so thats fairly decent for a web script

EDIT: it appears to be the under construction banner

The Error Guy
15-03-2011, 09:04 PM
Its because of the way the "banner" is run, basically its two separate images that fade over each other. It works but its not a very efficient way of displaying the content hence the high load I imagine

Heres the code snippet

<div id="rotator">
<img src="http://greenhill-architecture.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/nice-sky-resized.png" width="550" class="20100824091441" alt="" style="position: absolute; top: 0px; left: 0px; width: 544px; z-index: 2; opacity: 0; display: none; ">
<img src="http://greenhill-architecture.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/under-construction1.png" width="550" class="20100901183505" alt="" style="position: absolute; z-index: 3; top: 0px; left: 0px; display: block; width: 544px; opacity: 1; ">
</div>

notechyet
15-03-2011, 09:34 PM
Thanks all
Interesting is that it is not the same for all?
Special thanks EG for your investigation!

The Error Guy
15-03-2011, 09:47 PM
Its ok, Was intrigued. Only thing is... I might not be 100% correct

notechyet
16-03-2011, 09:19 AM
EG:thanks
the banner has been stoped and all is working normal