PDA

View Full Version : windows not genuine



GameJunkie
14-03-2011, 07:25 PM
what would cause a brand new laptop(reinstall to factory last week) with SP1 freshly installed to have a spaz and bring up a 'this copy of windows build 7601 is not genuine???

gary67
14-03-2011, 07:44 PM
MS screwup, might have to call them

Speedy Gonzales
14-03-2011, 07:45 PM
Ring the shop you got it from, and tell them

GameJunkie
14-03-2011, 08:05 PM
take a guess which laptop im talking about speedy:rolleyes:

Speedy Gonzales
14-03-2011, 08:23 PM
? Pass

GameJunkie
14-03-2011, 08:33 PM
the one i had trouble installing SP1 on, you tried to help with it as well

Speedy Gonzales
14-03-2011, 09:00 PM
Hmm ok. Maybe its a dud?

GameJunkie
14-03-2011, 09:50 PM
sounds like it.

he's taking it to a computer shop tomorrow

Agent_24
15-03-2011, 10:39 AM
What causes it is that WPA is stupid.

fred_fish
15-03-2011, 11:02 AM
Windows Piracy Accusation?

GameJunkie
15-03-2011, 11:44 AM
Windows Piracy Accusation?

sounds about right:thumbs:

wainuitech
15-03-2011, 11:58 AM
The real problem is the Licensing service that runs and checks that the product key is legal has stopped working - when this happens it doesn't know if windows is genuine or not, so it throws up an error message saying its not.


Because the Licensing service uses Plug and Play to obtain hardware ID information and binds the license to the computer, this setting can result in an activated system appearing to be out of tolerance. The default permissions of the Plug and Play policy do not grant the Licensing service the appropriate rights to access the Plug and Play service. The Licensing service runs under the Network Service account.
Since there was a problem with with the system when SP1 was installing, more than likely to some sort of corruption this is hardly surprising its happened.

Agent_24
15-03-2011, 12:02 PM
Certainly a good point, and quite likely the reason... of course if WPA didn't exist it wouldn't be able to break....

wainuitech
15-03-2011, 12:05 PM
Certainly a good point, and quite likely the reason... of course if WPA didn't exist it wouldn't be able to break.... Thats a bit like saying if Japan never had the earthquake they wouldn't be in the sh1t with nuclear power problems :D

Agent_24
15-03-2011, 12:09 PM
More like if Japan didn't have nuclear power plants they wouldn't be able to break in event of an earthquake, just like WPA wouldn't be able to break in the event of data corruption...