PDA

View Full Version : Error message on turning on



Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 01:37 PM
Ok wifey brought home friens laptop that was playing up and going slow, apparently everything was reinstalled a few days ago, but still slow.

went to boot it up and got this message


memory write/read failure at 2ffe0000, read fe11fe10 expecting fe11fe11
memory address line failure at 2ffe0000, read fe11fe11 expecting 01010101
memory write/read failure at 10000008, read 00ef00ee expecting 00ef00ef
decreasing available memory
the amount of system memory has changed
strike f1 to continue, f2 to run setup utility

Any ideas, ram or hard drive?
its a Dell inspiron 600m, she has talked to tell 3 times, once she was told it was a hard drive issue, second time she was told its an old she should get a new one and 3rd time was told they had logged it as a harddrive fault and didn't want to know.

edit------------------------------------------

Pressing f2 takes you into windows via setup (which look ok)

Snorkbox
07-03-2011, 02:04 PM
So have you run Memtest on said PC?

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 02:12 PM
Not yet, I only just got the thing going, wasn't sure it was going to get that far.

will do that shortly

One thing, the d key on the keyboard is missing, so i can't use any commands that have a d in them.

When i am in windows is there a way around this?, I don't have a usb keyboard

and i can't work out how to get cmd prompt coming up

Snorkbox
07-03-2011, 02:41 PM
So what version of Windows is on it?

If Win 7 you can use an on screen keyboard for example.

Just checked and find XP pro has on screen keyboard too.

Or bring it to my place if you want.

Note that both cmd.exe and command.com have a "D" in them. :)

pctek
07-03-2011, 02:57 PM
the d key on the keyboard is missing, so i can't use any commands that have a d in them.


RAM.

And even if the key is missing you should still be able to push on the actual connector.

Snorkbox
07-03-2011, 03:10 PM
Or to get a "d" hold Alt and type 100 like it says here:-

http://www.justwondering.co.nz/wiki/ASCII_character_table

HTH

Agent_24
07-03-2011, 03:42 PM
Sounds like faulty RAM to me...

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 04:17 PM
RAM.

And even if the key is missing you should still be able to push on the actual connector.
first thing I tried, doesn't work.

and yes i know cmd.exe had a d in it.

can't get around that, wheres the onscreen keyboard thingie

------------------edit

Yep my first thought was ram, but the "experts" saying hard drive made me think i could be wrong, anyway memtest+ 4.20 is running now

Snorkbox
07-03-2011, 04:32 PM
first thing I tried, doesn't work.

and yes i know cmd.exe had a d in it.

can't get around that, wheres the onscreen keyboard thingie

------------------edit

Yep my first thought was ram, but the "experts" saying hard drive made me think i could be wrong, anyway memtest+ 4.20 is running now

I'll make a deal with you.

Tell me which version of Windows you are running as I already asked you to do and then I will tell you how to get the on screen keyboard.

You can get around the "d" thing as I already told you as well. Type Alt and hold down then type 100 on the number keyboard!!!

It's like getting blood out of a stone sometimes.

Agent_24
07-03-2011, 04:36 PM
Here's an even easier way:

Download a copy of memtest86+ with another computer and make the appropriate floppy\cd\usb

Then use that to load and run a memory diagnostic on the machine in question.

It's better than the Windows one too, because it actually gives details on screen while running.....

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 05:55 PM
I'll make a deal with you.

Tell me which version of Windows you are running as I already asked you to do and then I will tell you how to get the on screen keyboard.

You can get around the "d" thing as I already told you as well. Type Alt and hold down then type 100 on the number keyboard!!!

It's like getting blood out of a stone sometimes.

alt 100 doesn't work everywhere, XP is the O/S thought I'd already said that, but no i haven't.

Anyway the machine shut down during memtest+, not sure why as it happened when i left the room for a minute, so i looked at the ram physically (don't like opening up other peoples computers, until I have tried other things first), one of the clips was under the memory chip instead of over it, removed ram and then put it back in correctly

Rebooted the machine, came up with no errors and booted into windows, so i installed all the missing drivers, (network,display,wireless, etc) rebooted again.

everythings still working sweet,

left the computer open in a browser

went for dinner and there is an error


IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

blabla bla

Stop: 0x0000000a (0xf79510b0,0x00000002,0x00000001,0x804d9f6c)

bla bla bla

(will rerun memtest+ shortly)

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 06:05 PM
Ok
1) how do i exit a bsod (just reboot?)
2) where do i find the error log in xp
3) I'll get back to you on the (alt 100)

bot
07-03-2011, 06:10 PM
Reboot. There is probably a hardware issue. See here for more info (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957609.aspx)

As for the 'D' issue, if you press really hard on the surface where it used to be then it should work

EDIT:
It could be a driver or RAM issue.

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 06:16 PM
As for the 'D' issue, if you press really hard on the surface where it used to be then it should work

It won't, the conductive membrane thingie is completely missing and that key, its just circuit board.

the alt 100 thing works on my machine, but didn't seem to work on the laptop, mind you judging by the crud thats fallen out of the keypad just now it may work when i next test it.

Snorkbox
07-03-2011, 06:21 PM
On screen keyboard instructions here:-

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/tips/onscreenkeyboard.mspx

HTH.

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 06:27 PM
How hard would it be to replace the keypad as there is a cheapie (http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Laptops/Other/auction-359454614.htm)on trademe, although that trademe does have a weird grey button in the middle of it.

Yeah i know fix the computer first.

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 06:39 PM
How many passes should i let memtest+ do, its done one with no errors.

I have been reading some people say 32 (it took 26 mins to do the 1st one), others say 6 should show anything up

Agent_24
07-03-2011, 06:48 PM
24 hours if you want a good guarantee that the machine is stable.

However since the error message disappeared after the RAM was plugged back in properly the BSOD you are getting may be caused by something else (in fact possibly due to file corruption caused by the mis-inserted and no doubt improperly working RAM module)

Then again the RAM or motherboard may have been damaged when the RAM was partially inserted.


If memtest shows up no errors after 6 passes, but you are still getting that BSOD error, try a known working stick of RAM. If that doesn't help start looking at a software cause of the error.

Agent_24
07-03-2011, 06:52 PM
PS: My own Toshiba laptop was throwing random BSOD constantly, but the RAM tested perfectly with Memtest.

Replaced both sticks of RAM anyway and not a BSOD since (except one which I know 100% was caused by software)

After this I believe that it is possible for Memtest to appear to pass a faulty module. However that is the only time I've ever seen it. Maybe an isolated incident, maybe a bug in Memtest which has since been fixed. I didn't pursue further, was glad to get everything working again.

bot
07-03-2011, 07:25 PM
The grey thing in the middle of it is called a pointing stick (more info here (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pointing_stick)).
You should check if the board is the right model as boards with pointing sticks often have different connectors

PPp
07-03-2011, 08:15 PM
I would like to point out this is a pretty average "thin & light" Dell computer that is around 7-8 years old http://compreviews.about.com/cs/laptops/gr/aaprdellin600m.htm, Probably reached its use by date, and is probably not worth investing a lot of resources in. Even if you fix this problem, I would not count on not seeing back soon.

Morgenmuffel
07-03-2011, 08:27 PM
I would like to point out this is a pretty average "thin & light" Dell computer that is around 7-8 years old http://compreviews.about.com/cs/laptops/gr/aaprdellin600m.htm, Probably reached its use by date, and is probably not worth investing a lot of resources in. Even if you fix this problem, I would not count on not seeing back soon.
you are right, but it is their only computer and up till now its done the job, and if the only problem is faulty ram, then there is no reason to ditch it yet.

In fact I could do with one myself!

Memtest is up to pass 3 (passes seem to take longer)

Morgenmuffel
08-03-2011, 04:35 PM
Had to turn off memtest at pass 6, as didn't want to leave it on overnight.


on the hdd front

Just ran scandisk to check harddrive,took a good amount of time now it ran and was working away, next thing I know i hear the sound of windows welcome music.

Is that a good sign?

whenever i have run scandisk before, its always told me how many errors it found in a report, but this time it just seems to have gone straight into windows, its been awhile but i was sure there used to be a summary screen?

Can't make the bsod reappear and can't work out what caused it

Morgenmuffel
08-03-2011, 04:43 PM
aha foundd it


Event Type: Information
Event Source: Winlogon
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1001
Date: 8/03/2011
Time: 3:42:57 p.m.
User: N/A
Computer: BOBAHOME
Description:
Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.

A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.
Cleaning up minor inconsistencies on the drive.
Cleaning up 42 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 42 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 42 unused security descriptors.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
File data verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying free space (stage 5 of 5)...
Free space verification is complete.
Adding 12992 bad clusters to the Bad Clusters File.
Correcting errors in the master file table's (MFT) BITMAP attribute.
Correcting errors in the Volume Bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

39070048 KB total disk space.
2746492 KB in 17824 files.
4544 KB in 838 indexes.
51968 KB in bad sectors.
87116 KB in use by the system.
65536 KB occupied by the log file.
36179928 KB available on disk.

4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
9767512 total allocation units on disk.
9044982 allocation units available on disk.

Internal Info:
ad 4d 00 00 f1 48 00 00 97 51 00 00 00 00 00 00 .M...H...Q......
46 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 25 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 F.......%.......
60 4d 7d 00 00 00 00 00 20 df e0 0b 00 00 00 00 `M}..... .......
c0 27 e2 00 00 00 00 00 60 a9 b3 7f 00 00 00 00 .'......`.......
a0 e4 72 4e 07 00 00 00 f0 1f 00 e3 07 00 00 00 ..rN............
99 9e 36 00 00 00 00 00 00 39 07 00 a0 45 00 00 ..6......9...E..
00 00 00 00 00 f0 a1 a7 00 00 00 00 46 03 00 00 ............F...

Windows has finished checking your disk.
Please wait while your computer restarts.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



Means hard drive is poked or okayish to use.

Agent_24
08-03-2011, 04:49 PM
The BSOD should be in the event log too...

Morgenmuffel
08-03-2011, 05:45 PM
The BSOD should be in the event log too...

What exactly should i look for as there are bucket loads of entries, as i had been doing a tonne of driver installs and updates, and i am not sure of the exact time the error happened, is likely to be the last event for that usage period,

as it was something like

wuaueng.dll suse clientdatastore database has stopped.

hold on will look it up again,

Morgenmuffel
08-03-2011, 05:49 PM
And another thing, where would i get a replacement drive, I am assuming any 2.5in IDE drive should be fine.

But pricespy is a nightmare, every second drive seems to be refurbished, the user is happy with the current 40 gb size, but i think 80gb min would be better as they want to start storing photos on it, (and their kids are playing games on it).

Agent_24
08-03-2011, 05:54 PM
Why do you think there's something wrong with the drive?

Not all the drives are refurbished, often just the shops with the cheapest price for that specific drive.

Morgenmuffel
08-03-2011, 06:21 PM
Why do you think there's something wrong with the drive?


Is that not what bad sectors mean?

wainuitech
08-03-2011, 06:24 PM
Post#24 - the log file -
Adding 12992 bad clusters to the Bad Clusters File. That is not a good sign.

The best option is to go to the HDD's manufactures site, they will usually have free software to test drives - that will tell you if the drive is faulty. Also the Drives smart logs can usually show faults on serious failures, or pending failure.

Assuming the drive is faulty with dead sectors, data in those sectors will be lost, the lose of this data, or system files can also cause BSOD, which is why the RAM shows as being OK.

A BSOD is only caused by two things - hardware or software corruption/Bad Drivers.


the user is happy with the current 40 gb size, but i think 80gb min would be better as they want to start storing photos on it, (and their kids are playing games on it). If you replace the Drive you may not have a choice. 40GB drives have been gone for some time now, the lowest is usually 80GB.

Agent_24
08-03-2011, 08:54 PM
Is that not what bad sectors mean?

Ah yes, sorry, I missed that in your CHKDSK log...

I would check SMART status of the drive either with Speedfan or HDAT2 - likely you will notice something dodgy going on.

Morgenmuffel
18-04-2011, 11:23 AM
Ok, drive seems stuffed now, they got an extra month out of it.

They want to replace the drive, just a standard 2.5 ata laptop drive

whats good in the sub $100 range, i only see samsung and seagate, seagate i've used before, samsung didn't know they made harddrives

Agent_24
18-04-2011, 11:46 AM
Samsung have made hard drives for a long time actually

Any of them should be OK, note that higher RPM will be better performing obviously but will use more power.

You say the original drive is 40GB, this could indicate that the BIOS has a limit at 137GB - anything over 120GB then will need either a BIOS upgrade or the use of DDO software

Morgenmuffel
18-04-2011, 02:44 PM
You say the original drive is 40GB, this could indicate that the BIOS has a limit at 137GB - anything over 120GB then will need either a BIOS upgrade or the use of DDO software


Ok, where would i find that out? and wouldn't partitioning it work round that?

mikebartnz
18-04-2011, 03:20 PM
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
More than likely a device driver error.

Speedy Gonzales
18-04-2011, 03:30 PM
Check that the ram is in properly

dugimodo
18-04-2011, 03:39 PM
Ok, where would i find that out? and wouldn't partitioning it work round that?

You'd need to look it up on the manufacturers site if possible. Hard drive manufacturers do have tools to get around this limitation but for sanity reasons it's just best avoided, if they were happy with a 40 either an 80 or 120 should be more than enough.

Agent_24
18-04-2011, 06:44 PM
Partitioning doesn't work around it, it's not a limit of the partition size, it's a limit of the actual drive size as the BIOS sees it.

DDO software isn't hard to use though. I've used it before and it's quite easy. You just need to set it up before you reinstall Windows, which no doubt will happen here anyway.

Morgenmuffel
19-04-2011, 10:54 AM
More than likely a device driver error.


Check that the ram is in properly

Thanks Guys but those were there the old problems, which i had fixed, the drive had bad bits etc but i got it going and they got another month out of it, and now it has finally died, well sometimes it goes to bsod, other times it cant be found and sometimes it clicks.

How hard is an overlay to do, the recovery disk has xp home service pack 1a on it so it should handle them, although i am leaning to wards the lazy route of partitioning it into 4 40gb partitions and letting the last partition be lost in action

Agent_24
19-04-2011, 11:30 AM
I just booted from the installation disk of the DDO software, installed it, and that was fine.

Then booted the Windows CD (through the DDO software bootloader) and installed that, also fine.


Don't know if a recovery disk will work though, I guess it depends how it installs.
If it just contains an image that it copies over, it may overwrite the DDO software and bugger everything up.