PDA

View Full Version : CPU Core manipulation



DeSade
05-03-2011, 12:04 PM
I have 8 cores on my CPU.

Looking at the meter it got me thinking, is there a way to allocate the first 4 cores to whatever game is being played and the last 4 to everything else running.

If it is possible how would it be achieved?

Speedy Gonzales
05-03-2011, 12:13 PM
You could try right mousing on the exe file for it after you run it. Then select set affinity. Whether it'll stick (for next time), tho is another matter. You may have to do this everytime you run it. Does the game support more than 1-2 cores tho??

inphinity
05-03-2011, 12:54 PM
8 physical cores, or 4 cores with Hyperthreading?

SolMiester
05-03-2011, 05:32 PM
Dont think there is 8 physical cores on 1 die yet...so yeah, its i7HT

Cato
05-03-2011, 05:54 PM
Dont think there is 8 physical cores on 1 die yet...so yeah, its i7HT

Opteron?

DeSade
05-03-2011, 11:03 PM
Its a i7

inphinity
06-03-2011, 04:17 PM
Dont think there is 8 physical cores on 1 die yet...so yeah, its i7HT

AMD's Opteron series go up to 12-core at present ;) Though I believe that is a dual 6-core die linked with HT in a single module.