PDA

View Full Version : Dial up activation



kjaada
01-03-2011, 10:36 AM
Legal copy of WXP 2001 never used.
Installed all OK BUT:to activate needs a dial up connection.We have BB.
Can it be activated from here or do we need to go to someone with
dial up ?
It is on a laptop.
Will my dial up with IHUG still work if I can find the lead to connect ?

Speedy Gonzales
01-03-2011, 10:38 AM
BB should work if its connected to a router / BB. Change it to never dial a connection in IE's settings (under connections). If a modem is installed

kjaada
01-03-2011, 10:44 AM
Thanks 4 that will try later and get back if no joy

pctek
01-03-2011, 01:22 PM
Legal copy of WXP 2001 never used.
Installed all OK BUT:to activate needs a dial up connection.

No it doesn't.
And you can use the phone method instead of online activation.