PDA

View Full Version : Laptop is unable to connect to the router/modem wirelessly



Renmoo
29-01-2011, 08:33 AM
Hi all,

I have got three laptops here. One's a Toshiba, while the other two are Asus laptops (Asus Eee and Asus M51T). The Toshiba laptop and the Eee machine are able to authenticate and connect to the Telecom-supplied router/modem wirelessly without any issues. However, when I try to connect to the router/modem wirelessly from the M51T laptop, the Internet connection notification area would say "No Internet". The only way to fix this problem is to restart the router/modem EVERY single time before using the Internet on the M51T laptop.

Help?

Cheers :)

linw
29-01-2011, 09:06 AM
After it gets connected with a router reset, does the M51 stay connected when the other comps subsequently go online?

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 09:19 AM
Yes.

linw
29-01-2011, 10:08 AM
Mmmmm, that's pretty weird. Resetting the router is resetting the routing tables but can't see why it later won't let the M51 go online.

Hope there are some really clever people here to help you through this one. Pretty hard to google for, as well.

Nomad
29-01-2011, 10:36 AM
Try to go into the router setup and change the "channel".


My mobile phone used to constantly connect/disconnect every 15sec or so when it was transferring data (incl opening webpages).

Just re-read your post, does it always connect to the router but just cannot get online? Mmmm... I had this once or twice, yeah I just restarted the router and never had it since.

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 12:31 PM
Another observation here:

Once the router has been restarted, the M51T laptop is able to connect to the router/modem wirelessly fine.

If the laptop is restarted subsequently, the router/modem needs to be reset first in order to allow an Internet connection to be established.

However, if the laptop is hibernated and woken up, the Internet connection is re-established normally.

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 12:34 PM
Give it an ip address? And DNS server ips. Any firewalls on it besides the windows one?

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 12:51 PM
The M51T laptop has just been restarted and this is what I did after that:

Assigned IP address to 192.168.0.45
Assigned DNS address to OpenDNS's configuration.

But to no avail.

No other firewalls besides Comodo Firewall.

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 12:52 PM
The router/modem is Thomson TG585 model, if that helps.

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 12:52 PM
Just re-read your post, does it always connect to the router but just cannot get online? Mmmm... I had this once or twice, yeah I just restarted the router and never had it since.
The M51T always manages to connect to the router. However, if the router has not been restarted prior to that, the connection is listed as "Limited Connectivity etc.".

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 01:00 PM
Did you allow it thru comodo then??

If yours is the same as this (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=108355) I dont think 192.168.0.45 is a valid ip for the router. If the ip to log into this router is 192.168.1.254

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 01:03 PM
Hmmmm, so I should direct DNS Server and Gateway to 192.168.1.254?

How about the IP address of the laptop? I thought I could specify anything in the range of 192.168.x.x?

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 01:06 PM
Well the gateway should be 192.168.1.254 if thats the ip to log into the router. DNS server ips could be your ISP's DNS server ips, or OpenDNS server ips I suppose

Depends what the valid ips are for the router, they maybe 192.168.1.x not 192.168.0.x. I dont know, I dont use this modem

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 01:06 PM
I have just looked into the router page and this is what it says for the M51T laptop:

Addressing

Physical Address: 00:15:af:cc:2c:2c
IP Address Assignment: DHCP
IP Address: 192.168.178.78
Always use the same IP address: No
DHCP Lease Time: 0 days, 23:36:36

I'm guessing an IP address has been assigned to the laptop in the first place, and therefore I don't actually need to specify one manually?

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 01:12 PM
Thats probably because the router is using DHCP, (if you didnt put an ip in manually). And looking at this bit, Always use the same IP address: No.

To me, , this means it'll change everytime you restart the laptop (the ip above - 192.168.178.78 will change in the router). Which is why if you put an ip in manually, (which needs to be a valid ip address) it wont change.

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 01:15 PM
Right. In that case, I should make sure the IP stays the same for the M51T laptop?

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 01:18 PM
Right. In that case, I should make sure the IP stays the same for the M51T laptop?

Yup which is why you should give it an ip, instead of leaving it on auto

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 01:25 PM
Just tried that - didn't help.

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 01:35 PM
Kill comodo then see if it works. Its probably this thats stopping it

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 02:46 PM
Just tried - still limited connectivity.

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 02:46 PM
*Bearing in mind that this problem can be solved easily by restarting the router, so.... Comodo Firewall is the least likely culprit here.

Nomad
29-01-2011, 02:58 PM
i had this before limited connectivity. mine was with or without xp, update with or without router. i had it with wired, so just went to wireless and usb stick. old lappie now wireless win2k print server, my pc upgrade to w7 and got a newer used laptop.

i tried dhcp and manual too ..... if u try cable it m,ight work ..... Or new wireless card or router .....

:pf1mobmini:

Nomad
29-01-2011, 03:00 PM
incompatibility? u tried updating drivers?

:pf1mobmini:

Nomad
29-01-2011, 03:14 PM
if you have time and a copy of W7, you might want to install it and see if it works.

changing OS worked for me.
if it is running a older version of Windows, try to uninstall the Service Pack if that's ok with you.

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 03:28 PM
What version of windows is on the laptop that wont connect?? If XP, is SP3 on it?

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 05:31 PM
Windows Vista Home Premium.

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 05:37 PM
Is it the M51Ta or M51Tr?

Renmoo
29-01-2011, 07:56 PM
M51Ta, it is.

Speedy Gonzales
29-01-2011, 08:15 PM
Is network discovery on ? Dont know this applies to wired and wireless tho

Nomad
29-01-2011, 09:51 PM
Is network discovery on ? Dont know this applies to wired and wireless tho

I think limited connectivity isn't about settings. It's the OS with the hardware. When you are trying to connect to the network it pops up after bootup. Wired in my case and wireless in this case ... If you disable the wireless or wired in my case (yank cable) it goes away, once you re-enable, it pops up again when it negotiates..

Try to connect by cable and see if still there.
Then, create an image.

Install Windows 7 or uninstall a SP if you have one installed or install one if not installed.

jinja_thom
29-01-2011, 11:46 PM
Have a look at KB928233 It has something to do with the way Vista and some types of router hardware handle the DHCP Broadcast Flag.
This is disabled in XP but not in vista and some routers can't handle it, doing the recommended changes fixed this problem in my vista system about a year ago, this problem has been around since 2007.
HTH

kahawai chaser
30-01-2011, 12:07 AM
Have a look at KB928233 It has something to do with the way Vista and some types of router hardware handle the DHCP Broadcast Flag.
This is disabled in XP but not in vista and some routers can't handle it, doing the recommended changes fixed this problem in my vista system about a year ago, this problem has been around since 2007.
HTH

I just noticed that thread (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233/en-us) as well, as it was mentioned in a UK forum for plusnet (http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,91200.112.html), of which dozens of people had similar issues with Vista and Thomson V8. They had to update to a custom firmware. One or two members shortened the SSID (or back to their ISP supplied one) which stopped the limited connection.

bot
30-01-2011, 10:51 AM
I don't know if this will help, but when I power up my Win7 laptop, sometimes the wireless connection is listed as "No internet". Therefore, I go to the network and sharing center, and click the "X" between the house and the internet, which starts up diagnostics. It usually works. My modem is a Thomson TG585v7

Agent_24
30-01-2011, 11:42 AM
I would blame the WiFi drivers first, myself.

Just upgraded my Toshiba driver to one about 6 years newer, now it can actually tell the difference between WEP and WPA

bot
30-01-2011, 12:12 PM
I would blame the WiFi drivers first, myself.

Just upgraded my Toshiba driver to one about 6 years newer, now it can actually tell the difference between WEP and WPA

Yeah...

Same situation with my card - when I put 7 on it found way newer drivers and actually started using wpa2

Agent_24
30-01-2011, 12:35 PM
What drivers are actually in use at this time?

Have you tried the latest ones from Asus?

Speedy Gonzales
30-01-2011, 12:39 PM
Looks like the latest drivers are V7.6.0.114 as of 1/8/2008.

As it says on the ASUS site:

Please first install the Wireless Console Utility before this driver installation.

Did you do this, before you installed the drivers?