PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 Install: Select A Driver To Install



icow
08-01-2011, 03:18 PM
Problem Is basically described here: http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-185843-windows-7-install-cannot-find-dvd-driver

possible solution that doesn't work (my select boot device key is f8): http://capitalhead.com/articles/windows-7-dvd-drive-not-working-problem-missing-disappeared-error-gone-not-found-not-recognized-in-x64-and-x86.aspx

Doing a clean install of Home Premium 64bit. Tried the Driver DVD that came with my mobo. No pci or gfx cards in the pc.

feersumendjinn
08-01-2011, 03:32 PM
I was finally able to resolve the problem on my system and it had nothing to do with the DVD drive/drivers at all (I had even removed all IDE components), it was the SATA drivers for the MoBo.
From the second post in the first link you posted :p

icow
08-01-2011, 03:39 PM
tried. Don't even have any sata stuffs.

pctek
08-01-2011, 03:42 PM
Tried what?
Unless the board is ancient it shouldn't even need a driver.
You may, however have to alter the BIOS setting to (sata) Compatible.

icow
08-01-2011, 04:12 PM
Tried the sata drivers on the disk. Motherboard is brand new but Windows insists that it needs drivers first.

wainuitech
08-01-2011, 04:21 PM
Is this the same new PC you built the other day, trying to install the OS Via the one IDE cable and it wouldn't work?

If so, did you split them like I suggested - and if yes, whats on sata and whats on IDE ?

icow
10-01-2011, 08:40 AM
Is this the same new PC you built the other day, trying to install the OS Via the one IDE cable and it wouldn't work?

If so, did you split them like I suggested - and if yes, whats on sata and whats on IDE ?

Yes same comp. Have split cables one sata and one ide. Tried installing IDE_SATA drivers from mobo disk but windows still wouldn't buy it.

Hard drive is SATA
CD Drive is IDE

Speedy Gonzales
10-01-2011, 08:47 AM
Whats the brand/model of the mobo?

icow
10-01-2011, 08:50 AM
asus m4n68t-m

inphinity
10-01-2011, 08:56 AM
sata raid setting?

icow
10-01-2011, 09:11 AM
elaborate on that plz

Speedy Gonzales
10-01-2011, 09:15 AM
Is Raid enabled in the BIOS?? If it is disable it. If you don't use it (If you've only got 1 hdd)

icow
10-01-2011, 09:32 AM
Is Raid enabled in the BIOS?? If it is disable it. If you don't use it (If you've only got 1 hdd)

OK will do.

I have actually got somewhere, windows have actually found a driver on the disk (mobo 1) and tried to install it but it said something like this: Error: unable to install nVidia nForce.inf Please contact your distributor for the latest driver.

To do with driver signing?

icow
10-01-2011, 09:36 AM
nVidia RAID was already disabled.

Speedy Gonzales
10-01-2011, 09:40 AM
Sounds like the chipset drivers, since the chipset is Nvidia. Select the add drivers option in the setup then chuck the mobo CD in (see if it works, see if it loads the Nvidia inf file)

icow
10-01-2011, 09:58 AM
Does read drivers from the CD. But when I copy the drivers onto a memory stick and put them in the pc the windows install finds them straight away. If I didn't know better I'd say I have a faulty CD Drive.

wainuitech
10-01-2011, 10:06 AM
Is the CD Drive new or an older previously loved one :D

Make sure the jumper settings on the CD drive are set to master as well, since you now have a SATA HDD. have seen the odd occasion, optical drives can be "Fussy" about jumpers.

icow
10-01-2011, 10:08 AM
Preloved IDE. Gives me an excuse to splash out and get a litescribe drive or blu-ray :lol:
I might "forget" to check the jumpers before I buy.

icow
10-01-2011, 10:40 AM
Actually reading this makes me think differently: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/itprovistasetup/thread/4d906f85-7650-4eff-8bd2-13ec2b0bd2ae

bk T
10-01-2011, 10:49 AM
Preloved IDE. Gives me an excuse to splash out and get a litescribe drive or blu-ray :lol:
I might "forget" to check the jumpers before I buy.

Get a new SATA DVD drive. Your new MB doesn't like the old stuff. Came across that recently.

icow
10-01-2011, 04:19 PM
Just thinking ahead here: what the hell do I do if it does the same thing with my new drive?

wainuitech
10-01-2011, 05:04 PM
Just thinking ahead here: what the hell do I do if it does the same thing with my new drive? IF it happens with a New Drive, then it may be a hardware problem someplace. Considering its new components, they will be under warranty - the supplier would have to test each component to see whats wrong and replace.

Thats one reason for not getting items from places Via Price spy -- If all the components are purchased from one shop its good, since they can test as a whole, IF brought from all over the place they may test a part, and say its fine - which would cost you $$ for testing.

While its not that common, some components simply wont work together.

What I would do (but I have parts) is test with another Optical drive thats known to be good, before buying a new one, then if still playing up test each component.

icow
12-01-2011, 08:39 AM
Ok, I have brought a new sata dvd drive and will post results here once it turns up (2morrow).