PDA

View Full Version : Freeview decoders...again



wratterus
06-01-2011, 08:19 PM
Strong is supposed to be a good brand right? Can get hold of a SRT4300DVR (http://www.strong-technologies.com/frmProdDetails.aspx?id=268) for $80, seems like a good deal. Comments?

I'm trying to get hold of one for under $85.

The Error Guy
06-01-2011, 08:28 PM
I would try trademe... although I don't know if you trust them. DVB terrestrial or sat?

wratterus
06-01-2011, 08:32 PM
DVB-S - I live in Nelson :(

The one i'm looking at is from Cash Converters, they have a few for cheap. Seem to be worth around $150 new.

Bobh
06-01-2011, 08:41 PM
I'd say that there must be a few unwanted second hand boxes around as newer televisions seem to have them installed.

pine-o-cleen
06-01-2011, 08:50 PM
I have this decoder. I paid $150 new.

wratterus
07-01-2011, 12:44 AM
I have this decoder. I paid $150 new.

happy with it?

Agent_24
07-01-2011, 10:37 AM
They're all pretty good feature and performance wise, but all the cheap ones and often some of the well-known brands have junky capacitors in their PSUs.

Preemptive capacitor replacement therapy is a good idea.

pine-o-cleen
07-01-2011, 09:29 PM
happy with it?

Yup, it does what it says it does. The recording feature is a bit cumbersome, but it works.

Cptn Hotshot
08-01-2011, 09:47 PM
I have one of those Strong SRT 4300 DVR and what is doesnt allow you to do is change the aspect ratio whereas the Zinwell model I have does.

If you dont need to change the aspect ratio then it is fine.

gary67
09-01-2011, 09:33 AM
We have one of those decoders and have had it probably 3 years bought new from trademe for $120, the recording feature works well, playback of AVI's via USB is excellent, however on ours most days when you first turn it on the sound can be out of sync. Flicking it off and back on via the remote fixes this although sometimes this needs to be done more than once and occasionally has to be done when changing channels. But since it mainly works and does what we want I haven't bothered replacing it.

Friends have one too and theirs doesn't do it but their first one the USB died and 3 months old and they got a new one from the seller under warranty.

Only downside with the recording is a one hour program fills a 2GB flash drive and ext HDD's have to be formatted to FAT32

wratterus
10-01-2011, 08:56 AM
All sounds good guys, thanks.

Hotshot - You had me panicking for a second there, tbh I never checked the aspect ratio thing as I just expected it to have that feature.

I've attached a screenshot from the manual, it would seem 16:9 is an option.

gary67
10-01-2011, 12:23 PM
I have mine set to 4:3 since we still use a CRT TV and Prime still only gives the surnames of reporters on Prime news as the widescreen format they use doesn't reduce as it should