PDA

View Full Version : FF cache



GameJunkie
06-01-2011, 05:13 PM
how big should the cache in FF be?

in the settings mine says use up to 1024MB, i have a feeling its too big.
what do people have theirs set at?

not sure if its related but FF feels sluggish lately, little micro freezes every now and then.

cheers

Paul.Cov
06-01-2011, 08:29 PM
A gig for a cache?
Mine is set to 200MB.

GameJunkie
06-01-2011, 08:36 PM
im not sure how it got set to that :lol

the cache on the desktop is set at 50MB so....:waughh:

Agent_24
06-01-2011, 08:37 PM
Mine is on the default, which I think is 50MB and it works OK.