PDA

View Full Version : 64bit On 2gb Of RAM?



icow
31-12-2010, 05:06 PM
Trying to future-proof here. Can I run a 64bit version of win7 on 2gb of ram so that when I get 6 or 8gb of RAM I don't have to update windows?

Snorkbox
31-12-2010, 05:10 PM
Win 7 64 bit Pro runs fine here on 2 Gigs.

AMD 4400+ X2 processor. Crap Video card.

Flight Sim 2004 runs OK but I don't game much otherwise.

icow
31-12-2010, 05:15 PM
Win 7 64 bit Pro runs fine here on 2 Gigs.

AMD 4400+ X2 processor. Crap Video card.

Flight Sim 2004 runs OK but I don't game much otherwise.

Does it effect the pc performance wise? ie will a 2gb pc run better on the 32bit version?

pcuser42
31-12-2010, 05:53 PM
I ran 64-bit Windows 7 on 2GB of RAM for a day or two, then immediately upgraded to 4GB.

Short answer: yes you can, but it may not perform as well as it could.

Snorkbox
31-12-2010, 05:57 PM
Does it effect the pc performance wise? ie will a 2gb pc run better on the 32bit version?

Could you please try to ask the right questions?

If you don't install the 64 bit Win 7 in the first place then when you get 6 - 8 gigs of RAM it will not be noticed much will it?

I can't see any reason not to go 64 bit unless you have driver issues with other hardware you might want to use.

Cato
31-12-2010, 07:42 PM
I ran 64-bit Windows 7 on 2GB of RAM for a day or two, then immediately upgraded to 4GB.

Short answer: yes you can, but it may not perform as well as it could.

Bah, you won't notice any difference...

Drivers are there for pretty much everything already... There's no reason NOT to move.

Greven
31-12-2010, 08:08 PM
I ran 64-bit Windows 7 on 2GB of RAM for a day or two, then immediately upgraded to 4GB.

Short answer: yes you can, but it may not perform as well as it could.

I ran the 64bit RC for ages with no problem before I installed my work copy of win7-32 because I couldn't be bothered downloading the 64bit version.

pcuser42
31-12-2010, 08:39 PM
Bah, you won't notice any difference...

I noticed a huge improvement in performance when multi-tasking after I upgraded. (Multi-tasking for me doesn't mean Word and Firefox - it means video rendering while running VMware and Firefox. :p)

gary67
31-12-2010, 09:59 PM
It performs perfectly well with a dual core duo and cheap video card, no lag in anything I do. Would like to put more but no money

Snorkbox
31-12-2010, 11:44 PM
Multi tasking for me means being able to read a newspaper while taking a dump. :)

But seriously I would not consider using a 32 bit O/S on 64 bit capable hardware anymore unless as a VM.

Cato
01-01-2011, 05:02 AM
I noticed a huge improvement in performance when multi-tasking after I upgraded. (Multi-tasking for me doesn't mean Word and Firefox - it means video rendering while running VMware and Firefox. :p)

You noticed a huge degradation in multitasking in 64bit with 2gb of RAM compared to 32bit @ 2gb?? Is that what you are trying to say?

pcuser42
01-01-2011, 07:27 AM
You noticed a huge degradation in multitasking in 64bit with 2gb of RAM compared to 32bit @ 2gb?? Is that what you are trying to say?

I went from 32-bit Vista to 64-bit Windows 7 on the same hardware, so I'm not really sure that's comparable in this case :)

icow
01-01-2011, 08:48 AM
Multi tasking for me means being able to read a newspaper while taking a dump. :)

But seriously I would not consider using a 32 bit O/S on 64 bit capable hardware anymore unless as a VM.

Thanks,

@ PCUser42: Vista is the real joke there. You could have run 95 and noticed a performance increase.

pcuser42
01-01-2011, 09:22 AM
Thanks,

@ PCUser42: Vista is the real joke there. You could have run 95 and noticed a performance increase.

Well obviously, 95 only needs 4MB RAM :p

(Vista isn't a joke BTW. It was a great OS, but it wasn't the current version. :D)

gary67
01-01-2011, 09:46 AM
Multi tasking for me means being able to read a newspaper while taking a dump. :)

But seriously I would not consider using a 32 bit O/S on 64 bit capable hardware anymore unless as a VM.

I thought it meant using my desktop with twin monitors and having my netbook on the desk running as well as I can't hook up a third monitor to the desktop :clap

dugimodo
01-01-2011, 03:20 PM
Vista really isn't that bad, they fixed most of the problems ages ago but people still think of it how it was on first release.

But as to the question, you may have to turn off aero and a few other things to run & 64 bit smoothly but it's definately the way to go.

I did this a bit backwards, my backup machine is a Core 2 quad with 4G RAM running Win 7 64 bit. I "stole" half the RAM to temporarily use in another PC and the difference was huge, minimising media centre which is usually almost instant took 30 seconds or more for eg.