PDA

View Full Version : DDR3



Poppa John
22-12-2010, 08:06 PM
HI All.

Just curiosity is all.

I see that Dick Smith has DDR 3 ramsticks. My comp has DDR2. Would a DDR3 make the comp work faster or would it work as DDR2?

TIA PJ

Speedy Gonzales
22-12-2010, 08:10 PM
Unless the mobo supports DDR3, you cant use it / its not compatible

wainuitech
22-12-2010, 08:10 PM
Simply answered - wouldn't work.

DDR2 and DDR3 slots on the motherboard are not compatible.

The locating slots for starters are different As shown here (http://aviswebsite.co.uk/tools.d/ram_all.png)

Jen
22-12-2010, 08:11 PM
The DDR2 and DDR3 have different bottom slots so they can only fit into a motherboard that takes that particular type of memory. That is, DDR3 will not physically fit into your DDR2 motherboard. :)

Jen
22-12-2010, 08:12 PM
Sigh ... one minute too slow. :rolleyes:

Poppa John
22-12-2010, 08:12 PM
Unless it supports DDR 3, you cant use it / its not compatible

You are talking about the MB & CPU aren't you? In which case it won't , I doubt. thanks. PJ

Speedy Gonzales
22-12-2010, 08:18 PM
Correct the mobo (the slots) needs to support DDR3. However, there are mobos that have slots for DDR 2 and 3. BUT, you cant use both of them at the same time. Its one or the other

Poppa John
22-12-2010, 08:20 PM
OK a further question.

What is different in the DDR3? Is it faster or something? PJ

Speedy Gonzales
22-12-2010, 08:23 PM
Have a read of this (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_3). It is faster , I think it has the same amount of pins, but the notches on the sticks are different. Which is why they wont fit on a mobo that takes DDR2 ram. It is also electrically incompatible with DDR 2

Poppa John
22-12-2010, 08:39 PM
OK Thanks everybody. I understand. Clearly the way to go if one was getting a new comp. Which I aint!! PJ