PDA

View Full Version : Mikro Tech Taking over my modem/router?



w000t
20-12-2010, 11:38 PM
Hi everyone,
My internet was running slow so I decided to log into my router to see the sync speed.
I typed 192.168.1.1 as usual but then was greeted with this random login screen I have never seen before

I have attached what the page looks like.

I have a Linksys WAG120N on Windows Vista.

Is this spyware? What would cause this to appear?

Speedy Gonzales
20-12-2010, 11:44 PM
hmm looks like that screen does exist (http://demo.mt.lv/). And a site http://www.mikrotik.com/index.html. Try resetting the router then reconfigure it

porkster
21-12-2010, 06:01 AM
Try disconnecting the internet side of the router and try again.

CYaBro
21-12-2010, 06:01 AM
You sure you don't have a microtik router?
Try disconnecting the linksys and then access that ip again and see what happens.

:pf1mobmini:

Trev
21-12-2010, 07:01 AM
My Linksys WAG120N login screen looks nothing like that. As CYaBro asks are you sure you have a Linksys.
:)

SP8's
21-12-2010, 07:31 AM
Never seen that before .... been using the same router for around 6 months. Pull the power plug out of the router for a minute or two the put it back in ... see if you get the same screen coming back up.

Just one question ... why aren't you using Network Magic which comes with Linksys ???

Just tried the 192.168.1.1 and went straight to Linksys setup .... think you may have something nasty lurking somewhere.

Any possibility you HAD a Microtech router and have changed to a Linksys recently ???

Paul.Cov
21-12-2010, 07:36 AM
Could there be a redirect in the Hosts file?

w000t
21-12-2010, 07:52 AM
Thanks all for your input.

I just accessed 192.168.1.1 from another computer. The one that gives the Mikro TEch login page is directly wired into the router. So maybe it has something to do with the wired computer.

I will run a hijackthis log on the computer when I have a chance and will look to see any nastys .

Will let you all know how I get on.

w000t
21-12-2010, 08:58 AM
Ran a Hijackthis log and there was nothing.

I know a week ago for sure that I was getting the Linksys page. This has just come out of the blue.

Never had any other modem/router except a D-Link and this was a while ago.

Any other ideas?

Edit: Okay this is embarrassing :( . I was using a proxy and only just remembered about it when I went into my settings to clear my cookies/cache .

Hehehe
Thanks for the help :)

Speedy Gonzales
21-12-2010, 10:43 AM
Reset it if its got a button then reconfigure it,. if you havent yet