PDA

View Full Version : .dll missing



kjaada
19-12-2010, 09:14 AM
Old PC with XP Pro on it has the following popup on startup:
Failed to load library d3dq.dll.
How can I do a repair?
Only have an XP home disk for about the same era.

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 09:24 AM
Post a hijackthis log. That d3dq.dll file may belong to Zlob a trojan. I would disable system restore first, then scan the hdd with something

wainuitech
19-12-2010, 09:26 AM
Will the computer still boot into windows, in any mode even with errors ?

kjaada
19-12-2010, 09:30 AM
Will be away for a while but will HJT later.U may be in the right track as the PC had a major
root kit stuff up and it was supposedly cleaned before reinstalling XP pro.IIt has never worked
properly since the reinstall.

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 09:38 AM
Hmm was XP installed over XP then?? If it was a clean install it should have formatted the hdd / and removed the rootkit. Do a scan with trojan remover (http://simplysup.com/) too. And select all options under the utilities menu. Boot into safe mode / networking and get it

kjaada
19-12-2010, 09:48 AM
Will the computer still boot into windows, in any mode even with errors ?
Boots Ok but there seem to be glitches that appear random.

kjaada
19-12-2010, 09:51 AM
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 9:35:43 a.m., on 19/12/2010
Platform: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\System32\WgaTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\avastUI.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\My Documents\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: SkypeIEPluginBHO - {AE805869-2E5C-4ED4-8F7B-F1F7851A4497} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast5] "C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\avastUI.exe" /nogui
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [CTFMON.EXE] C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTFMON.EXE (User 'Default user')
O9 - Extra button: Skype Plug-In - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Skype Plug-In - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1292654976874
O18 - Protocol: skype-ie-addon-data - {91774881-D725-4E58-B298-07617B9B86A8} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - AVAST Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - AVAST Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Web Scanner - AVAST Software - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast5\AvastSvc.exe

--
End of file - 3269 bytes

Avast was installed just this morning so should not be a problem.But I could not install MSSE or SP2 or 3

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 10:15 AM
Hmm, The log doesnt show much. I think you need SP1/a (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=0136e5f8-1684-4202-b2d0-c6a43430f12a), to get SP2 or 3 to install. Only thing with that download, you'll have to stay online to get it.

Or you could make a slipstream XP CD, then reformat it / do a clean install. With Nlite and a program called RyanVM integrator. Altho, I'm not too sure if Nlite will let you slipstream SP3 without SP1, or 2 either. I think MSE needs SP2 or 3 to install. I could make a slipstreamed ISO for you but you'll need an XP Pro key to install it

Myth
19-12-2010, 10:57 AM
If this is for a new install, I would format fully and properly, and redo it

Also, if there are issues with a new install - it may be the hardware is possibly on its way out. Have had that happen before

kjaada
19-12-2010, 11:11 AM
Wainui and other watchers;
While searching for my XP disk I discovered SP2 disk under it in my disk wallet.Have installed SP2 and now all appears 100%.
Where do I go to get SP3 and keep this installation alive for a few years.
If SP3 is installed will MSSE work?
People bring these things to me but I am not a Windows person.

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 11:14 AM
Here but its big (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5b33b5a8-5e76-401f-be08-1e1555d4f3d4&displaylang=en). Its the offline install file. You should be able to install MSE with SP2. Unless it needs some version of the .net framework install files (and theyre not installed). Uninstall Avast first.

Once SP3 is installed, go to windows update and install the rest of the updates. There's a lot of updates since SP3

wainuitech
19-12-2010, 11:15 AM
To get the Full XP SP3 Go Here (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=5b33b5a8-5e76-401f-be08-1e1555d4f3d4&displaylang=en) -- Its 316MB, but worth while having, esp when MS decide to remove it for downloads.

If you were to keep running Windows updates it will pick it up as well - prob a bit smaller as previous updates will have been installed already.

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 11:29 AM
Whatever was on it may not be there now. If there was some kind of rootkit on it now, it would have affected the SP2 install somehow, and it would have either crashed something during the SP2 install or after you rebooted.

kjaada
19-12-2010, 02:10 PM
Thanks guys;
All is now 100%.The owner thought his puter was destinded for the dump but
he now has a good working system.
The rootkit was actually downloaded and installed by the owner as a beaut new screensaver:

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 02:15 PM
I would still run trojan remover and do a full scan with something

kjaada
19-12-2010, 02:40 PM
I can assure you all is now 100% and I have put a linux OS on the spare disc space.
Thanks again for your help.

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 03:05 PM
Sweet OK

Agent_24
19-12-2010, 03:42 PM
Thanks guys;
All is now 100%.The owner thought his puter was destinded for the dump but
he now has a good working system.
The rootkit was actually downloaded and installed by the owner as a beaut new screensaver:

It's amazing how many people think their computer is scrap just because of a software issue.

Worst case, format and reinstall, and you're good to go.

Speedy Gonzales
19-12-2010, 04:00 PM
Yup exactly what I did with a laptop someone gave to a cousin. Slow as with 512mb and vista. Reformatted / deleted partitions and reinstalled XP. Faster than its ever been