PDA

View Full Version : Ram Sticks



Poppa John
16-12-2010, 07:46 PM
Hi All.

About a year ago I got a 2GB ram stick from Harvey Normans.

AMICROE 2GB Desktop memory DDR2 667 & 800Mhz. The second slot is empty. Do I have to get the exact ramstick to fill this slot. Brand name etc? TIA PJ

Snorkbox
16-12-2010, 08:05 PM
No. You don't have to get the same but it may be advisable as has been mentioned before.

Poppa John
16-12-2010, 08:12 PM
No. You don't have to get the same but it may be advisable as has been mentioned before.

Asking in case they don't have that brand anymore. Worst case is 2 X 2GB same brand of whatever is available. PJ

CaptainVincent
17-12-2010, 02:27 PM
Just chuck in any 2GB DRR2 stick. Preferably 800Mhz although you don't see a big performance hit :).

Lurking
17-12-2010, 03:40 PM
Just chuck in any 2GB DRR2 stick. Preferably 800Mhz although you don't see a big performance hit :).

*2 PJ, wife and I have Adata sticks, but the kids just throw anything in and they seem to work okay.

Lurking.