PDA

View Full Version : AM3 & AM2+ CPU Help



CaptainVincent
16-11-2010, 02:11 PM
Kiaora everyone.

I have a Jetway HA01-GT motherboard that only supports AM2 (up to 6000+ or 6400+). The latest bios update from the manufacturer was about 2007.

But having a look at peoples posts (mostly from overseas) I am lead to believe there is a BIOS upgrade that enables AM2+ and AM3 cpus to be used with the board.

The only problem is the translation from chinese to english. They say things like.

BIOS version of HA01-GT J07 11-02-2009
HA01GT brush this

This appears to be the custom BIOS made to support AM2+ and AM3 but I go look up the term in google and besides the obvious headings like AM3 K10 support (which it states for that custom BIOS) it seems too hard to make out proper instructions on how to go about the process.

Here are also a couple of links to discussions about it between them, maybe you could help me out =), Also note that some of the forum posters have this motherboard and are running processors like the X4 620.

Any help would be amazing, thank you.

http://bbs.ocer.net/viewthread.php?tid=300806&extra=&page=1

http://bbs.52hardware.com/thread-13017702-1-1.html

Speedy Gonzales
16-11-2010, 02:37 PM
I wouldnt use modified / hacked BIOS's. If it goes wrong there's some chance, it may kill the system altogether

Translation for the 1st link (http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=zh-CN&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fbbs.ocer.net%2Fviewthread.php%3Ftid %3D300806%26extra%3D%26page%3D1)

2nd link (http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=zh-CN&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fbbs.52hardware.com%2Fthread-13017702-1-1.html)

CaptainVincent
16-11-2010, 02:40 PM
I used google translator to view them butits gibberish at points =\ and I am willing to screw the mobo anyway to get a quad.

SoniKalien
16-11-2010, 02:59 PM
Sounds like trouble to me. A new mobo would be more reliable and less hassle.

CaptainVincent
16-11-2010, 03:02 PM
A BIOS upgrade sounds alot cheaper, especially since I don't care about the motherboard.

CaptainVincent
16-11-2010, 03:11 PM
http://bbs.52hardware.com/thread-13017702-1-1.html

Pretty sure this one explains it, and somehow it enables AM2+ And AM3, Any tips on what the process is?

LynX
16-11-2010, 03:18 PM
http://bbs.52hardware.com/thread-13017702-1-1.html

Pretty sure this one explains it, and somehow it enables AM2+ And AM3, Any tips on what the process is?

Um, that page is talking about pirating Windows 7.

But there are people out there who has that MB, and managed to get second generation AMD's running on them. The biggest trade-off is the compromised performance.

Long story short: no.

CaptainVincent
16-11-2010, 03:30 PM
Um, that page is talking about pirating Windows 7.

But there are people out there who has that MB, and managed to get second generation AMD's running on them. The biggest trade-off is the compromised performance.

Long story short: no.

Are you talking about a 5% peformance loss from 1000HT/s instead of 2000 or whatever. Would you care to explain as I am interested in not getting a new mobo lol.

LynX
16-11-2010, 03:55 PM
Are you talking about a 5% peformance loss from 1000HT/s instead of 2000 or whatever. Would you care to explain as I am interested in not getting a new mobo lol.

http://www.overclock.net/amd-general/313386-ht3-0-vs-ht2-0-a.html
http://www.computing.net/answers/cpus/will-am3-cpu-work-with-ddr2-ram/15702.html

I guess you're right.

CaptainVincent
16-11-2010, 04:02 PM
No can you please explain this bit

"But there are people out there who has that MB, and managed to get second generation AMD's running on them. The biggest trade-off is the compromised performance."

That's the part i'm trying to figure out =), not the performance hit. Could you please elaborate on the how-to.

CaptainVincent
16-11-2010, 04:26 PM
Okay here is what I believe I need to do but I can't quite make out how =S.

http://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?hl=en&sl=zh-CN&u=http://bbs.52hardware.com/thread-13017666-1-1.html&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dsite:bbs.52hardware.com%2BHA01%2BJ07% 26hl%3Den%26sa%3DX%26prmd%3Div&rurl=translate.google.co.nz&twu=1&usg=ALkJrhgBUJc2mR2kKw7CnbtVV8nxJQGAQA

PPp
16-11-2010, 07:32 PM
http://au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080620210457AAuJrqQ Might explain

LynX
16-11-2010, 09:00 PM
Okay here is what I believe I need to do but I can't quite make out how =S.

http://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?hl=en&sl=zh-CN&u=http://bbs.52hardware.com/thread-13017666-1-1.html&prev=/search%3Fq%3Dsite:bbs.52hardware.com%2BHA01%2BJ07% 26hl%3Den%26sa%3DX%26prmd%3Div&rurl=translate.google.co.nz&twu=1&usg=ALkJrhgBUJc2mR2kKw7CnbtVV8nxJQGAQA

lol, the translation looks a bit... interesting.

Anyway, the thread's about someone flashing the AM3 BIOS, getting it to work, and submitting the images and the BIOS file. The "article" mainly consists of waffle, and a bit of instruction (written in VERY informal style).

ONE THING: The download link DOES NOT allow me to download, because I'm not a member of the forum (Discuz! powered forums are always like that:badpc::badpc::badpc:)

Also, glossary:
brush = flash (as in flash BIOS) They're the same character in Chinese, and there's no good way to distinguish between them.
u disk = flash drive (usb drive, thumb drive, etc).

Of course, I can translate the whole article for you (a far less crazy version than Google's) if you like...

One of the things they mentioned is that AM2+ and AM3 is more demanding on the Northbridge than AM2, so it's recommended to put a low-end CPU onto it, to reduce the motherboard's burden. I guess that rules X6 1095T out then.


Also, correction: making your motherboard support AM3 is doable, but there's a fair bit of risk involved: things can go wrong in flashing BIOS, and there may be unexpected issues afterwards. Nevertheless it's possible, and there's many people on the net who did it.

Good luck.

PENTIUM
17-11-2010, 09:41 PM
You can always go to the motherboard site. I have just fitted an AM3 processor to an ASUS AM2+ M4A785-M MOBO, there were 3 pages of processors that are approved and about half are AM3. I could not find an AM2 processor to replace one that had developed a short.

LynX
18-11-2010, 06:24 PM
You can always go to the motherboard site. I have just fitted an AM3 processor to an ASUS AM2+ M4A785-M MOBO, there were 3 pages of processors that are approved and about half are AM3. I could not find an AM2 processor to replace one that had developed a short.

Jetway ain't Asus or Gigabyte. In fact, Jetway didn't even release an official BIOS for AM3 support. Does the MB officially support AM3 CPU's? No.

BUT, there are unofficial BIOS releases that makes AM3 possible.

http://www.jetway.com.tw/jw/motherboard_view.asp?productid=390&proname=HA01-GT3
The product's GT3 but I can't find the GT version.