PDA

View Full Version : Too much power?



plod
03-11-2010, 05:47 PM
I managed to spend a day this week trialing a new machine for work (boring, I know).
The not so boring bit was the workstation it was controlled by, dual quadcore with 24GB of ram running Solaris. Currently use a machine with half those specs with same software, and what a difference in speed.
So I am now a firm believer in you can never have too much ram.

Poppa John
03-11-2010, 06:14 PM
I managed to spend a day this week trialing a new machine for work (boring, I know).
The not so boring bit was the workstation it was controlled by, dual quadcore with 24GB of ram running Solaris. Currently use a machine with half those specs with same software, and what a difference in speed.
So I am now a firm believer in you can never have too much ram.

I am sure the Ewes agree with you. PJ:devil

pctek
03-11-2010, 06:28 PM
[QUOTE=plod;963236dual quadcore with 24GB of ram running Solaris. .[/QUOTE]

But if I could stuff 24Gb into my core i5 750 and bog standard sata HDD running Windows, would it make it amazing?
Or is it the rest of that PC too.........

plod
03-11-2010, 06:32 PM
But if I could stuff 24Gb into my core i5 750 and bog standard sata HDD running Windows, would it make it amazing?
Or is it the rest of that PC too.........
well the program does love ram, and the fact it uses all the cores

SP8's
03-11-2010, 06:43 PM
Plod = Show off

RAM for the MAN .... Cores for the ????? :devil

ubergeek85
03-11-2010, 09:57 PM
Sweet Jesus!

[mutters why did I think 2GB would be enough...]

wratterus
04-11-2010, 11:08 AM
I've got 8GB, i7 860 and a SSD, fast enough for me!

Who needs 24GB, pfft. :D

*goes and wimpers in the corner wishing wrat had 24GB of RAM*

Gobe1
04-11-2010, 11:10 AM
"24Gb of ram should be more than enough for anyone" wonder how long that statement will stand

inphinity
04-11-2010, 11:47 AM
Ahh it can be fun eh, we're getting a new box here soon with 8x SSDs in it, I'm looking forward to that.

ronyville
04-11-2010, 01:14 PM
dual quadcore with 24GB of ram

GIVE ME! GIVE ME! GIVE ME! ... man I could do so much with that. Could easily virtualize some of the servers at work. :clap

What server is that? HP? Dell? Price please.

SolMiester
04-11-2010, 02:02 PM
Im pricing up a new host too, probably the latest incarnation of the famous HP DL380..Westmere hex-core x 2 and maybe 48GB RAM, 2 x onboard 1Gb NIC + Quad Intel NIC....No HDD, will just use embedded ESXi

ronyville
04-11-2010, 02:32 PM
Im pricing up a new host too, probably the latest incarnation of the famous HP DL380..Westmere hex-core x 2 and maybe 48GB RAM, 2 x onboard 1Gb NIC + Quad Intel NIC....No HDD, will just use embedded ESXi

Just from experience, ESXi is very picky on working with different types of NICs, got an IBM server running ESXi 4.0 (with 4 VMs), during initial setup ESXi wouldnt work with some of the NICs I used. Had to buy 4 Intel Pro GT 1000 Desktop Adaptors to get ESXi to do what I wanted.

plod
04-11-2010, 04:40 PM
GIVE ME! GIVE ME! GIVE ME! ... man I could do so much with that. Could easily virtualize some of the servers at work. :clap

What server is that? HP? Dell? Price please.
Not too sure of brand, or price for that matter. It comes with the equipment we are looking at. Said piece of gear is around the half million mark. Its running Solaris? I think, Do sun make work stations?

Renmoo
04-11-2010, 04:53 PM
Plod = Show off

RAM for the MAN .... Cores for the ????? :devil
Whore

ronyville
04-11-2010, 08:11 PM
Do sun make work stations?

I think they do, according to the site (http://www.sun.com/desktop/workstation/ultra27/index.xml).