PDA

View Full Version : DLink G604T and ADSL2+



w000t
26-10-2010, 05:21 PM
Hi guys,

The cabinet just down the road from me has been worked on for the last month or so, a new cable has been installed on the power lines from the cabinet so I am certain my exchange has been upgraded to ADSL2+ because the telecom website estimated the start of November.

My IP address prefix has changed from 222.xxx.xxx.xxx to 219.xxx.xxx.xxx
which is another change that makes me think my exchange has been upgraded and switched on.

My DSL-G604T Dlink records a data rate of
Data Rate 8128 576 kbps.

My modem modulation type is set to
ADSL2+ MultiMode

If i disconnect the modem and connect it again the downstream speed will not increase and has yet to decrease from 8128. So I have two questions.
Has my line been upgraded to ADSL 2+
And
Do I need to buy a new modem/router to get the full potential?

Speedy Gonzales
26-10-2010, 05:47 PM
Ring telecom and see if its on ADSL2. The modem should be ADSL2+ but is the plan youre on ADSL2?

w000t
26-10-2010, 05:51 PM
Knew I would have forgot something.
Adventure plan im on. Also have interleaving off if that makes any difference at all?

Will ring telecom when I have a spare hour haha

Chilling_Silence
26-10-2010, 09:12 PM
If the modem says it's sync'ing at ADSL2+, then yes, it's probably sync'ing at ADSL2+ ;)

SolMiester
27-10-2010, 09:36 AM
Hi guys,

The cabinet just down the road from me has been worked on for the last month or so, a new cable has been installed on the power lines from the cabinet so I am certain my exchange has been upgraded to ADSL2+ because the telecom website estimated the start of November.

My IP address prefix has changed from 222.xxx.xxx.xxx to 219.xxx.xxx.xxx
which is another change that makes me think my exchange has been upgraded and switched on.

My DSL-G604T Dlink records a data rate of
Data Rate 8128 576 kbps.

My modem modulation type is set to
ADSL2+ MultiMode

If i disconnect the modem and connect it again the downstream speed will not increase and has yet to decrease from 8128. So I have two questions.
Has my line been upgraded to ADSL 2+
And
Do I need to buy a new modem/router to get the full potential?

Reboot the modem......

DeSade
27-10-2010, 09:53 AM
Adventure plan is ADSL2+

w000t
28-10-2010, 07:49 PM
Have been experiencing disconnects from the line and have rang telecom and they suggested everything except getting a new modem/router so i borrowed one and got ADSL2+ speeds and no disconnects. Will be buying a new ADSL2+ Modem/wireless router. Any suggestions please? Looking at the Linksys WAG160N

Chilling_Silence
28-10-2010, 08:04 PM
Don't get the WAG160N, they're prone to overheating.

Try the NetComm NB6Plus4Wn

Also, read here about overheating routers, and what to avoid:
http://www.c2s.co.nz/blog/?p=91
http://www.c2s.co.nz/blog/?p=84

Speedy Gonzales
28-10-2010, 09:30 PM
Are the ports on the NB6Plus4Wn 10/100 or 10/100/1000?

Chilling_Silence
29-10-2010, 07:07 AM
http://pbtech.co.nz/index.php?item=MODNCM1065

Just 10/100 :)

However, when you keep in mind that WiFi is only half duplex + other things, even with N-Wireless speeds there's little to no need for gigabit... Transferring between PC's via LAN on the other hand may be a different story ;)

Speedy Gonzales
29-10-2010, 07:22 AM
Ah ok then. Ive got the same modem (the Dlink), but since I'm not on a ADSL2+ plan, there's probably no point getting another one, to see if I'll get ADSL2+ speeds. Because, I wont. Might as well stick with this and the 10/100/1000 switch.

Chilling_Silence
29-10-2010, 08:40 AM
True, however you'll potentially get better reliability and a better sync speed due to different things like the chipset, and the amount of power it puts out onto the line.

What plan are you on? Does your exchange support ADSL2+ currently?

Speedy Gonzales
29-10-2010, 08:48 AM
I'm on river, you have to be on fusion I think (which I dont need. I dont pay for the phoneline). I dont think flood supports ADSL2 either. Wouldnt have a clue if the exchange suports ADSL2 or not. Even if it did, I wouldnt get ADSL2+ (because of the plan I'm on). I could go with someone like Telecom, but since its a fixed price, if you dont use all of whatever plan, you'll still have to pay the full price. And again, since I dont pay for the phoneline, telecom would have to ring the flatmate. So, I could use it. And since tolls aren't made through telecom, I would have to pay $10 extra as well

Agent_24
29-10-2010, 06:35 PM
The DSL-G604T (and also DSL-502T) only supports ADSL2+ on full speed (24Mbit) if it's a "Generation II" version.

It will be obvious if yours is such or not, as it is clearly written on the front under the model number.

Speedy Gonzales
30-10-2010, 12:48 AM
This is a Gen II. But still wont go at ADSL2+ since its not a ADSL2 plan

w000t
31-10-2010, 07:34 PM
Yeah my G604T Was not Generation II
Sync speeds were obvious as soon as I connected the borrowed one.

My new modem syncs at about 14000 kpbs but speedtest.net shows 8.0mbps and download at around 930-980 kb/s . Anyone know how I can get the full amount from my line?

Greven
31-10-2010, 08:33 PM
My cabinet has been upgraded to ADSL2+ but the phone lines around my area are still overhead & the wiring in my house isn't the best so I only get 3.6 down/0.6 up