PDA

View Full Version : How slow can internet be?



PC builder
18-10-2010, 09:27 PM
I'm with telestraclear and my internet is really slow. I have a 25GB cap and should have download speeds off up to 5mb/s but never seems to reach it. I've tested the speed using speedtest.net at different times off the day but it's really slow. Have a look at thishttp://www.speedtest.net/result/994723336.png :badpc:
Anyone get broadband slower then this? And btw I live in chch.

Thanks

Agent_24
18-10-2010, 09:56 PM
Maybe the earthquake damaged your line or something?

Chilling_Silence
18-10-2010, 10:07 PM
dial up is still worse ;) ring your isp and discuss with them perhaps?

:pf1mobmini:

faith1806
18-10-2010, 10:23 PM
yeah, it is really slow. maybe u can delete useless things on drive C.

Agent_24
18-10-2010, 10:32 PM
yeah, it is really slow. maybe u can delete useless things on drive C.

That would make absolutely no difference.

gary67
19-10-2010, 06:43 AM
yeah, it is really slow. maybe u can delete useless things on drive C.

How does that work? Care to enlighten me?

SolMiester
19-10-2010, 08:07 AM
yeah, it is really slow. maybe u can delete useless things on drive C.

Seriously, if you don't know what you are talking about, its best not to say anything, that way nobody can blame you when they break their PC and we wont know your an idiot!

Lurking
19-10-2010, 09:31 AM
Yes Telstra are pretty slow, must be the new charging regime!

Lurking.

Agent_24
19-10-2010, 09:58 AM
The only time it could possibly make a difference was if you had a program installed on C: which was running all the time your computer was on, and did its best to utilize as much bandwidth of your Internet connection as possible.

In the case, you would most likely see degraded performance and a bad Speedtest result.

In my experience even bandwidth-intensive programs like Bittorrent will still not cause this problem, if you have a newer router which is sensible in handling traffic. uTorrent now includes uTP anyway, which is designed to allow other traffic a chance.

Some kind of botnet virus may cause this behavior, though I am not sure.


PC builder: Check your line sync rates in your router, see if they match up with the rates you are getting in Speedtest.

wainuitech
19-10-2010, 11:01 AM
Yes Telstra are pretty slow, must be the new charging regime!

Lurking. Bollocks Slow enough (http://www.speedtest.net/result/995605956.png) ;) Try the Napier Server, its a better connection than Wellington.( that's the One Telstra recommend as well)


You can also try it From Here (http://www.ozspeedtest.com/) - gives Better details (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Speed_test1287439297.jpg)

jareemon
19-10-2010, 11:30 AM
can you run a test here (http://www.pingtest.net) and post the result? could be line noise or a faulty line

Lurking
20-10-2010, 07:38 AM
Bollocks Slow enough (http://www.speedtest.net/result/995605956.png) ;) Try the Napier Server, its a better connection than Wellington.( that's the One Telstra recommend as well)


You can also try it From Here (http://www.ozspeedtest.com/) - gives Better details (http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Speed_test1287439297.jpg)

wai, haven't got the time to wait for "Better details" to load!!!

They say that Dannevirke has the fastest network connections ?

Regards,

Lurks.

Lurking
20-10-2010, 07:46 AM
can you run a test here (http://www.pingtest.net) and post the result? could be line noise or a faulty line

Lurks.

Chilling_Silence
20-10-2010, 08:04 AM
Are you on their ADSL connection? Or Cable?

Lurking
20-10-2010, 08:13 AM
Are you on their ADSL connection? Or Cable?

Cable Chilling.

Lurks.

Chilling_Silence
20-10-2010, 08:56 AM
I'd give them a call, directly, and see what they say :)

PC builder
21-10-2010, 06:23 PM
can you run a test here (http://www.pingtest.net) and post the result? could be line noise or a faulty lineNothing was wrong and I got a B grade:clap

PC builder
21-10-2010, 06:24 PM
Maybe the earthquake damaged your line or something?Naa had that fixed

PC builder
21-10-2010, 06:27 PM
Got allot better score but ping is 205ms and yesterday was 50. http://www.speedtest.net/result/998594920.png (http://www.speedtest.net) I still think its bad what do you think?

jareemon
21-10-2010, 06:42 PM
Got allot better score but ping is 205ms and yesterday was 50. http://www.speedtest.net/result/998594920.png (http://www.speedtest.net) I still think its bad what do you think?

That looks about right if your speed is capped to 5mb/s

PC builder
21-10-2010, 06:44 PM
Are you on their ADSL connection? Or Cable?Um im using ADSL2+

icow
21-10-2010, 07:16 PM
my friend was measuring his download speed in bytes once XD

PC builder
21-10-2010, 07:26 PM
my friend was measuring his download speed in bytes once XDlol KB s worse enough! but bytes I haven't used bytes in ages lol

supergran
21-10-2010, 08:35 PM
tried to delete and couldn't

PC builder
21-10-2010, 08:45 PM
tried to delete and couldn't?

supergran
21-10-2010, 08:48 PM
I made a post after testing with the pingtest that was pretty bad numbers wise, and said I had a d connection, and then changed my mind about posting it, then tried to delete said post, and couldn't which is why the message is there.

jinja_thom
22-10-2010, 11:27 PM
Readers may be interested in this exchange of emails I had in March this year, my email to Citylink, the Wellington Speedtest server read:-

"I live on the Kapiti Coast and have a telstra clear cable
broadband link.

I recently tried a speed test by going to speedtest.com and using
the default test site, which was Citylink.

My test result was approx 2.0Mb down and a little over 1.0Mb upload.

If I test to any other site, and specifically to Perth in WA, I get my
full contracted speed of 4.0Mb down load and 2.0Mb up load.

Is there something about your hosting of speedtest, that is causing this poor result?"

The reply I got was:-

"We host three speed test servers, one in Wellington, one in
Auckland, and the last in San Francisco.

Those ISP's that participate in either the APE (Auckland Peering Exchange)
or the WIX (Wellington Internet Exchange) are able to access the local servers.

Those ISP's that don't participate, use the San Francisco server.

Unfortunately, TelstraClear and Telecom/Xtra, are the about the only two ISP's in NZ not
participating in one of the exchanges.

In short, this means your speed test to the "Wellington" was really served from San
Francisco, which accounts for the poor result.

Sorry for any confusion this may cause.

Dylan Hall
Network Engineer
Citylink"

Chilling_Silence
23-10-2010, 02:43 AM
Not sure how accurate that is. If you tell it to select the best location, then going via San Francisco and back again will add at least 150ms to your ping times. Post the test results from Wellington and you'll know instantly if that guy was right or not.