PDA

View Full Version : Unable to connect to internet via Dynalink Router



EX-WESTY
17-10-2010, 01:07 PM
I've been staying at a place with a lan cable in my room however I can't get on the net.

On my lan at home it's fine, at work it's fine however @ this place all I get is local connection only.

I've checked all the settings in the laptop and they are fine and it comes up with an exclaimation mark on the network connection icon as soon as I'm connected to this network. It also states local only.

The owner brought his laptop over to my room and surfed the net straight away no problem.
Also the router was turned off and rebooted and my lan cable was changed to a different port still no difference.

The only traffic going out is from my end, no bits recieved from the router either.

I disabled my firewall and cleared all the cache but it's still no go.

I'm thinking the router has to be firewalling me for some reason, the owner says they've never had a problem before but for some reason it doesn't seem to like my laptop. ( Acer running Vista )

Speedy Gonzales
17-10-2010, 01:12 PM
Right mouse on the icon on the taskbar / diagnose and repair. Whats it say?

EX-WESTY
17-10-2010, 01:16 PM
Unable to repair

Tried that several times
IPV4 connected
IPV6 local if i recall correctly

If I browse the network I can see the router
Dunno what the IP address is though and the owner doesn't know the password although I'm guessing it will be default.

kjaada
17-10-2010, 04:19 PM
IP Addy looks like:
default IP address to access the router's setup is 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1

PPp
17-10-2010, 09:38 PM
Try disabling you AV just to check( safe site only). What os are you running?

DUNK
18-10-2010, 12:15 AM
Try disabling you AV just to check( safe site only). What os are you running?
Try re-reading post #1 again. You may get a clue !! :devil

Safari
18-10-2010, 06:47 AM
What firewall or Internet security do you have installed.

Right click on your Lan connection and select Properties
Untick IPv6
Select IPv4 and go to properties
Is it set to obtain an IP address automatically, if not set it to that.
If it is on auto try manually setting it to 192.168.1.2
If that works you may have to change it back when you want to connect to home or work.

Safari
18-10-2010, 07:11 AM
Also check this MS info
Windows Vista cannot obtain an IP address from certain routers
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233/en-us