PDA

View Full Version : 1GB SDRAM



QW.
16-10-2010, 10:22 PM
Is it possible to buy PC133 SDRAM sticks at 1GB in size?

Speedy Gonzales
16-10-2010, 10:28 PM
Looks like they did exist, but finding one is another matter. Unless its on trademe / ebay or something

QW.
16-10-2010, 10:32 PM
Got a friends XP machine with 384mb of RAM and its so slow.

Thought a 1GB of ram would be good. PC is only used for email, Trademe and some of the windows based games.

feersumendjinn
16-10-2010, 10:33 PM
Apparently.
http://www.crucial.com/store/listmodule.aspx?family=SDRAM&tabid=SDRAM%2C+PC133

Speedy Gonzales
16-10-2010, 10:34 PM
The ram is pretty much obsolete like DDR 400 ram. Looks like there were a few 1 GB sticks on trademe. Unless it was ECC. Which isnt compatible

QW.
16-10-2010, 10:38 PM
I guess 2 512mb sticks would do the job. Only has 2 slots for RAM.

Snorkbox
16-10-2010, 10:40 PM
And I would want to know if the motherboard could take a 1 Gig 133 stick if you could find one.

To SG. I now have to wonder why the two 1 Gig DDR400 sticks I have in my PC still work?

They came with a lifetime warranty and I'm not yet dead I guess.

Speedy Gonzales
16-10-2010, 10:41 PM
I didnt say DDR 400 1 GB sticks didnt exist. I said you'll be lucky to find anymore now

Snorkbox
16-10-2010, 10:57 PM
I didnt say DDR 400 1 GB sticks didnt exist. I said you'll be lucky to find anymore now

What you said was that PC133 RAM was difficult to find but I have some here but NOT in 1 Gig modules.

Then you went on to say that DDR400 1 Gig sticks were obsolete. You did not say what you now say. You did not say that you would be lucky to find 1 Gig DDR400 sticks.

The OP is welcome to some PC133 RAM I have here but none are 1 Gig sticks.

berryb
16-10-2010, 11:25 PM
DDR 400 easy to get. I bought 5 new 1Gb modules just the other day off the shelf.

The Error Guy
16-10-2010, 11:26 PM
Same, PC133, I had a 512 stick but thats long gone, largest I have is 256.

Snorkbox
16-10-2010, 11:54 PM
For yqk:-

I can donate some RAM for the cause but you also may want to consider putting an AGP card in the PC as this PC almost certainly has onboard Video and thus would use 128 megs of the 512 Meg installed RAM which would be why 384 shows up.

Motherboard make and Model?

You could have two slots with 256 in each = 512 and on board video but at this time I don't know.

Poppa John
17-10-2010, 10:41 AM
For yqk:-

I can donate some RAM for the cause but you also may want to consider putting an AGP card in the PC as this PC almost certainly has onboard Video and thus would use 128 megs of the 512 Meg installed RAM which would be why 384 shows up.

Motherboard make and Model?

You could have two slots with 256 in each = 512 and on board video but at this time I don't know.

Very interested in a 512ramstick if you have one. Maryann's comp has 1 x 256 & 1 x 512 DDR.

ASUStek Computer Inc.A7V400-MX 1.03 PJ

Snorkbox
17-10-2010, 10:54 AM
Sorry PJ. No 512 DDR RAM 400 or 133 here right now. Best I have is 256.

Poppa John
17-10-2010, 10:59 AM
Sorry PJ. No 512 DDR RAM 400 or 133 here right now. Best I have is 256.

OK Thanks. PJ

Renmoo
17-10-2010, 06:48 PM
I've got two 256MB DDR400 RAM modules sitting around too! PM me if you want them.

Poppa John
17-10-2010, 07:44 PM
I've got two 256MB DDR400 RAM modules sitting around too! PM me if you want them.

Thanks but no. Maryann (Wifes) comp has a 256 & a 512. Would like to do better for her.PJ

PPp
17-10-2010, 09:26 PM
I helped a friend out by getting him some used 512MB modules from Eden Computers some time ago (four for fifty bucks). Might pay to ask around some of your local computer shops.

PENTIUM
18-10-2010, 10:56 PM
512MB is adequate for Windows XP. The slowness is likely to be the result of other factors.

linw
19-10-2010, 09:37 AM
+1.

utopian201
19-10-2010, 10:14 AM
512MB is adequate for Windows XP. The slowness is likely to be the result of other factors.

It depends what programs you're running and how you've configured XP. If you have a lot of memory, you can set windows to cache more and not rely on the swap file.

With firefox open with several youtube tabs, it uses up over 400mb on my comp. I'd say 512mb is minimum for XP, since just after boot, it uses about 200mb (assuming the kernel is cached in ram).