PDA

View Full Version : TIVO



plod
16-10-2010, 09:15 AM
Ok, so my Tivo turned up this morning, have a mate coming around tomorrow with large ladder to install aerial. My plan is to rip off the sky sat dish and use the mount for the new aerial. My question is, am I able to use the existing wiring from the sky dish for the aerial?

Roscoe
16-10-2010, 09:37 AM
Yes you can.

The satellite dish cable is sometimes better quality than the terrestrial cable but both are basically the same. If the cable is white, rather than the usual black, it is most probably low loss cable which gives you a much improved signal.

Lawrence
16-10-2010, 09:51 AM
think some of the older may not be the best ,the latest is RG6

http://www.freeviewshop.co.nz/cables-c-7.html

plod
16-10-2010, 10:12 AM
Thanks guys, yeah had mysky installed around 18 months ago. So the cabling is relatively new.

wratterus
16-10-2010, 10:34 AM
You'll be sweet.

plod
16-10-2010, 10:48 AM
just set it up with bunny ears, get every channel besides prime. Where the hell is the hdmi cable. Can't believe they don't include it.

paulw
16-10-2010, 05:23 PM
They don't. They supply component cables instead and the instructions tell you how to connect them but I believe that these won't do HD in NZ. Seems rather pointless

plod
16-10-2010, 05:41 PM
Job complete, component, why bother.

Chilling_Silence
16-10-2010, 08:22 PM
It's *so* much nicer with the HDMI cable. Get them from DSE for like $40 or less ... Closest retailer most people have. Jaycar had them for $13 a while back, that was awesome, bought like 5...

plod
16-10-2010, 09:41 PM
It's *so* much nicer with the HDMI cable. Get them from DSE for like $40 or less ... Closest retailer most people have. Jaycar had them for $13 a while back, that was awesome, bought like 5...
I had a spare one, just wondering why they didn't include it.
Has anyone here with tivo and telecom BB, know anything about all net usage being unmetered. Something I was reading somewhere:cool:

Speedy Gonzales
16-10-2010, 10:11 PM
The same reason why you dont always get a USB cable with a printer. They want you to spend another $20 to use it

feersumendjinn
16-10-2010, 10:43 PM
http://www.telecom.co.nz/mytivo/broadband

plod
17-10-2010, 07:03 AM
I'm talking about all usage, not just tivo. Apparently telecom can't tell the two apart. Which is no surprise

Speedy Gonzales
17-10-2010, 08:43 AM
Ring them. Easiest way to find out

johcar
19-10-2010, 07:13 PM
I'm talking about all usage, not just tivo. Apparently telecom can't tell the two apart. Which is no surprise

A little birdie has told me there is a fix going in shortly. Then it will just be unmetered TiVo usage... :(