PDA

View Full Version : Faulty HDD Removal.



Bryan
13-10-2010, 01:10 PM
My HDD that I had for years is now faulty. I used Acronis and cloned the disk to a HDD that was a slave. I then formatted the first disk to clear it.

Now, when I try and remove the faulty one, the new Master HDD seems to be relying on the faulty one being there too.

In the BIOS the master shows correctly (jumper is master) but I cannot remove the faulty HDD without the system taking ages looking for it.

What am I missing? Surely it is just a case of disconnecting power and the data cables from the faulty on and the now Master would just startup on its own.

When I re-attach the faulty HDD, everything starts up again.

Any help would be most welcome.

pctek
13-10-2010, 01:22 PM
You have jumpered the cloned drive to be the master now?
Yes, it should be just a matter of that........

See here:
http://forum.acronis.com/forum/3426 section 7D for some do's and don'ts.

Bryan
13-10-2010, 02:14 PM
Still no luck so I went into device manager and disabled the faulty HDD. I hope I wont see the "HDD is failing - back up now" message ever again.