PDA

View Full Version : Windows XP SP3



QW.
10-10-2010, 06:53 PM
Just a quick question, does the below link contain the SP3 for Windows XP?

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=5B33B5A8-5E76-401F-BE08-1E1555D4F3D4&displaylang=en

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 06:55 PM
Yup its the full install file, for SP3

Or you can get the ISO, then burn it http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=2FCDE6CE-B5FB-4488-8C50-FE22559D164E

QW.
10-10-2010, 06:58 PM
I thought that link I posted was for network IT IT Professionals and Developers.

Snorkbox
10-10-2010, 06:59 PM
It is still Service Pack 3 though.

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 07:00 PM
It is its still the full install file. There is a smaller download, but you have to stay online to get the rest of it

QW.
10-10-2010, 07:02 PM
Got it downloaded. Thanks Speedy and Snorkbox:thumbs:

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 07:06 PM
No probs. Is the computer youre installing it on an HP / Compaq AMD system?

QW.
10-10-2010, 07:10 PM
No probs. Is the computer youre installing it on an HP / Compaq AMD system?

Its a HP Pavilion and it s a Intel.

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 07:10 PM
Hmm ok it should be safe to install it then

QW.
10-10-2010, 07:23 PM
Will SP3 not install on certain machines?

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 07:29 PM
HP AMD unless you change / fix something first

wainuitech
10-10-2010, 09:34 PM
The problem is with HP AMD IF its an original factory install.

If the PC has been reinstalled by a standard Windows XP CD (not a HP recovery CD) then there wont be a problem.

The reason the original factory Installs fail, is when HP loaded up an Image on the AMD, its actually using a image made from an Intel CPU, so the Service pack thinks it looking for an intel CPU, when in fact its got a AMD -- Hence if you look at the "patch" its changing one file.

The problem file is intelppm.sys As described here (http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01457284&lc=en&cc=us&product=390426&dlc=en).

KuryKurdam
10-10-2010, 10:49 PM
The HP and Compaq Systems with an AMD CPU had an issue where they would come up with a blue screen after installing SP3. Something about HP/COMPAQ using an Intel image loader to replace a AMD Image in the XP OS!

KuryKurdam
10-10-2010, 10:51 PM
Sorry (wainuitech) didn't see your comment :)