PDA

View Full Version : Reuse CPU HS/Fan?



davidmmac
10-10-2010, 09:27 AM
I've just bought a second hand CPU but unfortunately it doesn't come with a Heat sink or a fan. Will I be able to reuse my current CPU's Heat sink and fan or will I need to buy new ones?

Current CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (2.2Ghz)
New CPU: AMD Athlon X2 5400+ (2.9Ghz)

Both are socket AM2.

SoniKalien
10-10-2010, 09:34 AM
Probably you could. Just get some new thermal compound and clean the old stuff off thoroughly first.

LynX
10-10-2010, 10:08 AM
You never get this bonus with Intel though...

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 10:21 AM
Depends if its 478 / 775 / 1336, or 1556

davidmmac
10-10-2010, 10:55 AM
Probably you could. Just get some new thermal compound and clean the old stuff off thoroughly first.

So it should still cool the CPU enough?


You never get this bonus with Intel though...

Out of interest, why?

gary67
10-10-2010, 11:47 AM
If it has the same mounting points, i.e is it tfor the same socket type, I'm guessing if its an Athlon then they are both am2? If so then it will work

LynX
10-10-2010, 12:15 PM
Somehow Intel has given me the illusion that its CPU sockets change quite quickly, and AMD has better backwards-compatibility. Maybe it's just that Intel doesn't give a damn about budget markets while AMD do.

And to OP:
Switching heatsinks around is far less daunting than switching CPU's. If the holes and clips match each other, it should be fine.

davidmmac
10-10-2010, 12:35 PM
If it has the same mounting points, i.e is it tfor the same socket type, I'm guessing if its an Athlon then they are both am2? If so then it will work

Yeah the current CPU is an Athlon, and the new one is a dual core Athlon.


Somehow Intel has given me the illusion that its CPU sockets change quite quickly, and AMD has better backwards-compatibility. Maybe it's just that Intel doesn't give a damn about budget markets while AMD do.

And to OP:
Switching heatsinks around is far less daunting than switching CPU's. If the holes and clips match each other, it should be fine.

Awesome, thanks everyone for your help :)

powerover
10-10-2010, 03:03 PM
Yeah the current CPU is an Athlon, and the new one is a dual core Athlon.



Awesome, thanks everyone for your help :)

how do you quote two different replies at the same time? is there a smart way of doing so? :D

PENTIUM
10-10-2010, 03:13 PM
AM2 or AM3, it does not matter as the mountings are the same for the CPU, the significant difference is the DDR2 to DDR3 RAM.

Erayd
10-10-2010, 04:00 PM
how do you quote two different replies at the same time? is there a smart way of doing so? :D
By manually typing the [tags] tabs, or by copy / pasting them from elsewhere.

davidmmac
10-10-2010, 04:44 PM
how do you quote two different replies at the same time? is there a smart way of doing so? :D


By manually typing the [tags] tabs, or by copy / pasting them from elsewhere.

Or by clicking the Multiquote button, then the quote button:

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Untitled1286685829.png

Erayd
10-10-2010, 05:40 PM
Or by clicking the Multiquote button, then the quote button:

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/Untitled1286685829.pngMmm, good to know - I have javascript disabled on PressF1, so that particular button has never done anything for me - it just behaves like a normal quote button.

Agent_24
10-10-2010, 06:30 PM
Just because it fits the mounting bracket doesn't mean it will cool the CPU effectively

I would try it out, but monitor the temperature. If it gets too hot then you'll need to get another CPU cooler.

jareemon
10-10-2010, 07:48 PM
if youre gonna use the same heatsink/fan, i recommend some good quality thermal paste like that arctic silver 2 or whatever it's called

davidmmac
10-10-2010, 07:55 PM
Just because it fits the mounting bracket doesn't mean it will cool the CPU effectively

I would try it out, but monitor the temperature. If it gets too hot then you'll need to get another CPU cooler.

What's an acceptable temperature?

:pf1mobmini:

forrest44
10-10-2010, 10:17 PM
The important thing would be to compare the wattage of the two CPUs. If you're upgrading to a Brsibane core running at 65w, and your old CPU was rated for 89w, then of course you'll be fine :) Just use some thermal paste, the brand doesn't matter too much. Just put a smal pea-size amount in the middle of the CPU, when you fit the heatsink it will spread out

davidmmac
11-10-2010, 05:28 AM
The important thing would be to compare the wattage of the two CPUs. If you're upgrading to a Brsibane core running at 65w, and your old CPU was rated for 89w, then of course you'll be fine :) Just use some thermal paste, the brand doesn't matter too much. Just put a smal pea-size amount in the middle of the CPU, when you fit the heatsink it will spread out

Hmm, judging by the data on these two pages (1 (http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-Athlon%2064%203500+%20-%20ADH3500IAA4DE%20%28ADH3500DEBOX%29.html), 2 (http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K8/AMD-Athlon%20X2%205400+%20-%20ADO5400IAA5DO%20%28ADO5400DOBOX%29.html)) I'll be going from a 45W to a 65W, so I'm guessing I'm going to need a new HS/Fan?

forrest44
11-10-2010, 10:43 AM
Well you could try using it, often they will just re-use the same cooler for 65w and 45w (someone correct me if I'm wrong?) Just watch your temps, i they stay under 55 deg or so you should be fine

davidmmac
11-10-2010, 06:44 PM
Well you could try using it, often they will just re-use the same cooler for 65w and 45w (someone correct me if I'm wrong?) Just watch your temps, i they stay under 55 deg or so you should be fine

Hmm OK, I'll give it a shot and if it gets too hot I'll buy a new one.

davidmmac
12-10-2010, 05:12 PM
OK, I got the new CPU today and I'm about to update the BIOS so that it'll be supported.

I got some thermal paste from the local computer store this arvo and the guy said to only put the size of a half pea in the middle of the CPU to avoid it spilling over the edge. How much do you guys use?
Also I read somewhere that you have to spead it over the CPU, is this true, and if so what would you use?

SoniKalien
12-10-2010, 05:34 PM
Half a pea in the middle of the CPU :) squash it out with the heatsink. You might find it usefull to move the heatsink around a little before clamping it down.

Agent_24
12-10-2010, 06:51 PM
The pressure from the heatsink will spread it out for you, you only need a small coating to fill in the tiny gaps, too much and it will hinder the heat transfer.

davidmmac
12-10-2010, 07:20 PM
AARRRGGGHHH!

Just finished installing the CPU and now the computer won't boot, no display, no beeps, lights come on as usual at front of pc and fan spins as per usual. Any ideas ?

:pf1mobmini:

davidmmac
12-10-2010, 07:40 PM
Should point out that the computer does 'start' but it turns off within 2-3seconds.

:pf1mobmini:

PPp
12-10-2010, 07:46 PM
Did you put the CPU into the socket correctly? There is small triangular mark on the CPU to denote Pin ONE. there will probably be a similar marking on the socket.

davidmmac
12-10-2010, 07:50 PM
I feel so stupid right now.

I forgot to plug one of the power cables into the mobo :(

:pf1mobmini:

davidmmac
12-10-2010, 07:57 PM
Back to the original point of this thread though, I left the computer in the BIOS for a little while and it got to 61 degrees before I turned it off.
Time for a new HS/Fan. Any recommendations for a budget of $20, max of $30? (or is that too cheap)

:pf1mobmini:

PPp
12-10-2010, 08:46 PM
Maybe this ? http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=380086 and free postage.

davidmmac
12-10-2010, 09:13 PM
Maybe this ? http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=380086 and free postage.

Ordered, thanks for the advice PPp :thumbs:

I'll post back when everything (hopefully) works :)

davidmmac
15-10-2010, 05:04 PM
OK, I got the new fan today and I installed it. Booted up the computer and went straight into the bios and left it running to see how the tempreture would go. All went well (around 40-45 degrees) until I exited the bios and proceded to boot windows.

It went straight to a grey screen with blue and purple rectangles placed randomly around the screen and verticle lines of white symbols flashing. There was a flashing underscore like you would find with command prompt, but you couldn't type anything. I'll try post a photo of it in a minute, but has anyone got any ideas on how to fix it?

Edit: Also, it booted to windows fine yesterday morning with the old fan.

davidmmac
15-10-2010, 05:29 PM
Here's a few pics taken with my phone:

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/P161010_05.550001.jpg

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/P161010_05.550002.jpg

http://www.imagef1.net.nz/files/P161010_05.560001.jpg

SoniKalien
15-10-2010, 05:58 PM
Looks like a video card or driver problem...

davidmmac
15-10-2010, 06:13 PM
Looks like a video card or driver problem...

Ok, I removed the video card and used the onboard one and the picture is now like the sort if thing you get when you don't tune in an analogue tv :?

:pf1mobmini:

davidmmac
15-10-2010, 06:43 PM
OK here's what I've tried so far:


Remove video card - onboard card was even worse, nothing was readable, everything on the screen was scambled. With the video card I can see and read the BIOS, without it I can't
Reset BIOS - Didn't do anything
Boot Ubuntu - Got to the try without installing option but then it just froze
Boot Seatools - Scanned HDD and it came back fine
Boot Win 7 install disk - Gave me option to boot to the disk and then froze


Any suggestions what to try next?

Agent_24
15-10-2010, 06:55 PM
I would check to make sure the CPU did not get dislodged in any way when you took the old heatsink off and put the new one on

You didn't end up ripping it out of the socket on the end of the heatsink at any point?

8ftmetalhaed
15-10-2010, 06:59 PM
ah

something we haven't considered, what wattage was your old cpu and what wattage is your new one?

It could perhaps be drawing too much power from the PSU and failing to work correctly?

davidmmac
15-10-2010, 07:04 PM
I would check to make sure the CPU did not get dislodged in any way when you took the old heatsink off and put the new one on

You didn't end up ripping it out of the socket on the end of the heatsink at any point?

No the CPU didn't come out but I'll check to make sure its still snuggly in there.


ah

something we haven't considered, what wattage was your old cpu and what wattage is your new one?

It could perhaps be drawing too much power from the PSU and failing to work correctly?

The old one was 45W, the new one is 65W and I have a 350W PSU.

It was working fine yesterday for about 10 min until it shut down because the CPU got too hot.

SoniKalien
15-10-2010, 07:05 PM
Does the old CPU make it work properly?

8ftmetalhaed
15-10-2010, 07:07 PM
might be the problem then, esp if you're trying to use a discrete graphics card that's any decent.
My old desktop is on a budget OEM power supply, and even my low spec card is at maximum rating (250 w) for it. I was loathe to draw the full 250 watts, but I didn't have the money for a better psu at the time.

edit - ya as above, if you have enough thermal paste, give the old cpu a try. if it works, might be the power problem.

davidmmac
15-10-2010, 07:32 PM
Thanks for your help guys, really appreciate it.

The old CPU was still in nicely when I removed it.

I put the new CPU in and (annoyingly) it still happens, so by my thinking it's either a PSU or mobo problem.

Any way I can find out which one it is?

:pf1mobmini:

SoniKalien
15-10-2010, 09:54 PM
Try the original CPU in case its your new second-hand one...

Agent_24
15-10-2010, 09:55 PM
Easiest should be to first try a different PSU and see what happens

What brand is your current one? At only 350 watts I'm going to guess it probably isn't spectacular...

davidmmac
15-10-2010, 10:03 PM
GREAT NEWS!

I seem to have fixed it, I took everthing out of the computer and set it up on the table, and amazingly it worked! So I stuck everything back in and I'm using it right now, even with the new CPU :banana

Many thanks to all those who helped, I really, really appreciate it.



What brand is your current one? At only 350 watts I'm going to guess it probably isn't spectacular...

For the record it is the PSU is a "COLORSit 400U", so no it's nothing spectacular :(

SoniKalien
15-10-2010, 10:08 PM
Oh well, it works now that's the main thing :)