PDA

View Full Version : more display problems



sk69ersnz
09-10-2010, 01:41 PM
Right,hopefully fixed last problem with monitor,now when I try to watch a movie with media player the quality is terrible.I've tried several dvds and tried vlc player as well,still the same.These are the specs for my comp,drivers seem to be up to date too.All my games run perfectly.

Intel Core i5 760 Lynnfield 2.80Ghz 8MB LGA1156
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro Intel P55 Core i7/i5/i3 PCI-E
OCZ Intel Extreme Series 2x2GB DDR3-1600 CL8
Prolimatech Megahalems CPU Cooler
LG GH-22LS50 22X LightScribe Black SATA DVD Writer
Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB 32MB Cache SATA II
2xGigabyte nVidia Geforce GTX460 OC 1GB PCI-E
Corsair HX650 650W Modular Power Supply
Antec P183 Performance One Black ATX Mid Tower
Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit OEM
Samsung P2350 23" 50000:1 2ms Ecofit Black LCD Monitor
Microsoft SideWinder X4 Gaming Keyboard
Logitech G500 Gaming Mouse

pctek
09-10-2010, 01:56 PM
All movies? Commercial movies? Downloaded rips?

sk69ersnz
09-10-2010, 01:58 PM
commerical,its like watching a tv with a crap aerial.

sk69ersnz
09-10-2010, 02:08 PM
just downloaded media player classic,it is a lot better,could this be a setting in windows media player? why would vlc player do it as well when I haven,t touched any settings?

sk69ersnz
09-10-2010, 02:47 PM
Solved,reinstalled both media player and vlc.Thanks for your help.

SoniKalien
09-10-2010, 06:22 PM
no probs :D

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 01:03 AM
I give up.Started it up again now I have 1280x1080 resolution again,clicked on display properties and it shows (default monitor) checked device manager and it shows Nivida Geforce GTX 760-Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)
driver version-8.17.12.6063

this is way out of my league,does anyone have teamviewer?

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 07:16 AM
Are the drivers, 64 bit?? Since you're using 64 bit? It looks like some people have fixed this by updating the BIOS. Yours is up to 1302

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 07:59 AM
How can I tell if they are 64bit? I did a system restore this morning and it seems to be ok again,dont know for how long though.Do you think I should update the bios?
Thanks.

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 08:04 AM
I would update the BIOS dont do it in windows tho. Flash it in within the BIOS. (Go to the Ez-flash 2 option). Extract the BIOS and put it on a flash drive. If you've got one. Once it finishes, reconfigure the BIOS then save the settings

What was the name of the install file you downloaded?? Did it say it was for 64 bit?

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 08:16 AM
What was the name of the install file you downloaded?? Did it say it was for 64 bit?[/QUOTE]
don't understand sorry.I might leave the BIOS update as a last resort as it seems to be going ok now,I really think its a driver issue,after reading a similar thread on Computer Lounges forum.
When it all went to hell the startup would take ages to load,like it was searching for something and then finally boots up in 1280x1080,now its back to normal speed.
I pray the restore has worked but will update BIOS if I really have to.
But if you thinks its neccesary then I will.

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 08:22 AM
Well it would have said what version of windows its for, before you downloaded the drivers. Or did it say anything about 64 bit when you installed the drivers?

Up to you if you want to update the BIOS. I already said you should

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 08:30 AM
Under driver details it says its not digitally signed,when I installed the drivers it was from the cd,when windows done it it came up with signed by microsoft,but it had rolled it back from the one I have now,if that makes sense.
Sorry to be a pain.

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 08:34 AM
Oops,sorry the motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-P55A-UD4 Intel P55 DDR3 PCI-E LGA1156 ATX

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 08:37 AM
What videocard have you got?? Since in the 1st post you said its a Geforce GTX460. But in the 7th post its a GTX 760

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 08:40 AM
not doing very well am I,they are Geforce GTX460's

Speedy Gonzales
10-10-2010, 08:42 AM
I can check and see (well hopefully) if the drivers you installed are 64 or 32 bit. with teamviewer. Send me an ID and pw in a PM. I would uninstall the drivers you installed and install these

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-64bit-258.96-whql-driver.html. Did you connect a 6 pin power connector to this, if its got the connection?

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 08:49 AM
no probs,just gotta download it again.

sk69ersnz
10-10-2010, 08:53 AM
pm sent