PDA

View Full Version : Flashing the BIOS?



lostsoul62
06-10-2010, 07:04 AM
I have a abit VA-20 motherboard and I think I got the right file and when I put it into a bootable floppy and double click on it, it says it's not a true 32 bit. I have the message "BIOS ROM checksum error Detecting floppy drive A media. I did everything I can think of which is about 4 hours worth of troubleshooting and it still won't boot. So I'm trying to flash the BIOS with no luck. I'm not experience in this so any help would be appreciated.

Speedy Gonzales
06-10-2010, 08:24 AM
Is this the BIOS update you downloaded ? http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/motherboard/motherboard_detail.php?pMODEL_NAME=VA-20&fMTYPE=Socket%20A&pPRODINFO=BIOS. va2013.exe?

Follow this http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/download/guide.php

wainuitech
06-10-2010, 08:32 AM
Welcome to PF1 :)

According to Abits site (http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/motherboard/motherboard_detail.php?pMODEL_NAME=VA-20&fMTYPE=Socket%20A&pPRODINFO=BIOS) the latest BIOS for the VA-20 was back in 2005. This page (http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/download/guide.php) has the guides on "how to do it".


4 hours worth of troubleshooting and it still won't boot. With the age of the Board, I wouldn't at all be surprised if its developed a fault. Can you even get into the BIOS to check whats currently installed (BIOS Version) ?

lostsoul62
06-10-2010, 08:38 AM
I put the VA2010.exe but it won't boot and I can't get into the BOIS so I'm wondering if I should buy another cmos battery or just throw this thing in the garbage can but I would like to know if it can be fix just for knowlege if nothing else. I'm using a DOS boot disk with the Flash files on it.

Speedy Gonzales
06-10-2010, 08:40 AM
Follow the 2nd link, Waninui and I posted. Is that what you did?

1101
06-10-2010, 09:40 AM
BAD caps (almost certainly)
sorry mate

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/printthread.php?t=394&pp=40

lostsoul62
06-10-2010, 09:59 AM
Follow the 2nd link, Waninui and I posted. Is that what you did?

I did that and I can't get by
"Insert system disk and enter"
So it can't get a BOIS flash
I think my last chance is to replace the cmos battery but I think this motherboard is toast. After 8 hours of working on it should be good enough and to think this is what I use to do for a living before I retired a decade ago.

wainuitech
06-10-2010, 10:01 AM
Not always bad caps -- I've had 2 customers boards fail over the last couple of weeks, and the caps look fine, no signs of bulging or leakage.

One was due to a power surge we suspect, as they had one a day before it blew, and the other said they could smell a burning/hot smell just before it shutdown - the PSU is OK (tested)

1101
06-10-2010, 11:57 AM
I meant that board is known to have the bad caps issue. It may not be worth the hassles ...

Sometime the wrong bios can be on the website -been caught myself with that (HP 3000), pretty rare thou. You end up with a board that wont POST or wont function correctly.

A heads up with some newer HP DOS based bios updates. The downloaded exe file is a self extractor except after extracting it actually runs the bios update without warning, bad if you are trying to make a bios update floppy on another PC
Another quality untested product. :badpc:

mikebartnz
06-10-2010, 12:31 PM
BAD caps (almost certainly)
sorry mate

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/printthread.php?t=394&pp=40
Rather a large jump to the conclusion.:groan:
He is only try to flash the bios and he is not very experienced.

Agent_24
06-10-2010, 12:34 PM
Not always bad caps -- I've had 2 customers boards fail over the last couple of weeks, and the caps look fine, no signs of bulging or leakage.

Don't forget: "All bulging capacitors have failed but not all failed capacitors bulge"


Rather a large jump to the conclusion.:groan:
He is only try to flash the bios and he is not very experienced.

I agree.

lostsoul62: it's hard to know really what you are actually doing here. You said the PC says "Insert system disk and enter" - that would be the kind of message you'd get if your bootdisk wasn't working. Not the kind of error you'd get if your BIOS was stuffed.

Can you try to explain better the steps you have done and write the error messages exactly as they appear?

Even better, if you have a digital camera\webcam can you take a photo of what is happening and attach it here?

Snorkbox
06-10-2010, 12:51 PM
Or the A:/ floppy is not bootable even. More info needed.

wainuitech
06-10-2010, 01:41 PM
Don't forget: "All bulging capacitors have failed but not all failed capacitors bulge" While that is true, these days some people are all to quick to jump to the conclusion of bad Caps. If theres a problem / failure its bad caps. If its no display then its bad caps.

Any one who knows what they are doing would investigate all possibility's unless its obvious where the problem is.

lostsoul62
06-10-2010, 02:35 PM
After 8 hours I scrap that computer and gave my ex-wife my old AMD 3800 which is better than the AMD 3000 she had and mine had more stuff on it. So tomorrow I will tweak the computer to fit her needs. Boy I'm just not any good at this BIOS configuation. So now I guess I will build me a i5-750 and I have a question. Do I need a new computer case after 4 years because I'm not sure if I should use the old one which was top of the line 4 years ago?

Speedy Gonzales
06-10-2010, 03:28 PM
You can use the same case, if the new mobo fits. Just chuck everything out inc the PSU. Keep the hdd, if its still alright. Or if its a branded case / system, then yup, replace it