PDA

View Full Version : priority of boot order, XP &7



carlwatson
04-10-2010, 10:07 PM
I have recently installed win7 on a new partition on my hard drive, now when starting up, it defaults to 7 each time, and I wish to start in XP, so have to choose each time at start up. How can I change the priority to XP first?
I have seached Google, but the two ways so far suggested, neither worked.
It is not a big issue, just an annoyance.

Snorkbox
04-10-2010, 10:10 PM
You can download this and change the boot order.

http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1

Speedy Gonzales
04-10-2010, 10:15 PM
You can either boot into Win7 and start/run, type msconfig, go to the boot tab change the boot order here (highlight the XP entry set it as the default). Or press windows key + pause then go to advanced settings / bottom settings and change it here (top option). Similar to where the boot.ini info is in XP

The Error Guy
05-10-2010, 07:50 AM
You can download this and change the boot order.

http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1

+1 for easyBCD very nice program, you can also set the "timeout" which is how long it will show the boot loader before booting into the default OS, mines as 2secs, the default timeout is 30

carlwatson
05-10-2010, 08:13 PM
You can either boot into Win7 and start/run, type msconfig, go to the boot tab change the boot order here (highlight the XP entry set it as the default). Or press windows key + pause then go to advanced settings / bottom settings and change it here (top option). Similar to where the boot.ini info is in XP
Dear Speedy, very many thanks, I couldn't find "start/run" in win 7, but followed your other lead carefully, and all went fine, problem cured. Thank you, Carl

carlwatson
05-10-2010, 08:15 PM
You can download this and change the boot order.

http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1

thanks for the suggestion, I have managed to fix, (with speedy's advice), but I downloaded the prog. you listed, and it looks very useful anyway for future.Carl

Speedy Gonzales
05-10-2010, 10:54 PM
Sweet no probs, in Win7 (cant remember exactly now), you have to right mouse on the taskbar / properties first start menu / customise. Then tick run first. Then run will appear when you click on the globe/orb