PDA

View Full Version : Is this a good deal from DSE? WD Elements 1TB Desktop Hard Drive



tuiruru
04-10-2010, 06:47 PM
Hi

My Toshiba A300 has two 300Gb (approx) hard drives which need data archiving, so is this a good deal?:
http://www.dse.co.nz/dse.shop/4ca9726404c4a7e0273fc0a87f3b0756/Product/View/XH1210?utm_campaign=HeroBanner&utm_medium=heroflash&utm_source=XH1210

I've read the customer reviews but would welcome any input including alternatives. I'm running Vista SP 2 with 4Gb RAM

Thanks

pctek
04-10-2010, 07:20 PM
Actually yes it is. Amazing for DSE.
There are a couple of shops cheaper - but not any I'd trust.

And WD are good drives.

powerover
04-10-2010, 07:24 PM
Actually yes it is. Amazing for DSE.
There are a couple of shops cheaper - but not any I'd trust.

And WD are good drives.

agree, might go get one myself tomorrow actually....are they 7200rpm drives??

i bought a free agent 1TB external HDD ages ago and it only has 931GB capacity when i plug it in my computer, not impressed.......will the same thing happen here?? i knw that they advertise 1TB but that is a rounded up number.. :(

wainuitech
04-10-2010, 07:40 PM
No HDD will show its advertised size, they all will read lower.

My 250Gb drive shows as 233 GB But if you open the properties and look at the bytes, that reads correctly @ 250,056,704,000 bytes

Erayd
04-10-2010, 07:42 PM
agree, might go get one myself tomorrow actually....are they 7200rpm drives??

i bought a free agent 1TB external HDD ages ago and it only has 931GB capacity when i plug it in my computer, not impressed.......will the same thing happen here?? i knw that they advertise 1TB but that is a rounded up number.. :(Both numbers are correct, they just use a different method of measuring them. The filesystem structure also takes up a bit of space.

Basically, drive manufacturers advertise capacities in decimal units (KB, MB, GB, TB), while your OS is reporting in binary units (KiB, MiB, GiB, TiB).

powerover
04-10-2010, 07:48 PM
umm..i see...but what about the spinning speed of the drive??

Petja
04-10-2010, 08:13 PM
I have one of these, can't tell you how fast it is as the draw is too far to reach. Great value at 120 bucks, they are fast enough I recon, especially as a backup / media drive

linw
05-10-2010, 08:42 AM
Yes, good deal. I have had one for a few months and also a WD 640GB for about 2 yrs.

1101
05-10-2010, 10:22 AM
A bargain.
Thats approx same as my Trade Pricing.

inphinity
05-10-2010, 10:29 AM
WD 1TB 3.5" USB drive for $118? Yeah its a decent price. They're a few $$ cheaper at PBTech for either the WD or Seagate ones, but its a tiny diff (like $4) that I'd say wherever is easier for you to get to is the better choice.

Renmoo
05-10-2010, 12:47 PM
The code number is XH1210 in case anyone wants to check out the HDD on the DSE website.

Renmoo
05-10-2010, 12:48 PM
agree, might go get one myself tomorrow actually....are they 7200rpm drives??

i bought a free agent 1TB external HDD ages ago and it only has 931GB capacity when i plug it in my computer, not impressed.......will the same thing happen here?? i knw that they advertise 1TB but that is a rounded up number.. :(
Agree to Erayd's explanation on the apparent discrepancy.

1GiB ≈ 1.074GB, for your information. (Source: Wikipedia)

tuiruru
05-10-2010, 02:18 PM
Thanks for all the input people

It's ordered

:banana

mikebartnz
05-10-2010, 08:15 PM
Agree to Erayd's explanation on the apparent discrepancy.

1GiB ≈ 1.074GB, for your information. (Source: Wikipedia)
1 gigabyte = 1024 megabytes

Erayd
05-10-2010, 09:39 PM
1 gigabyte = 1024 megabytes
Indeed, but only when abusing SI units (which to be honest, means everybody except drive manufacturers). The rest of the time, one gigabyte = 1000 megabytes.
1KiB = 1024B
1MiB = 1024KiB = 1,048,576B
1GiB = 1024MiB = 1,048,576KiB = 1,073,741,824B
1TiB = 1024GiB = 1,048,576MiB = 1,073,741,824KiB = 1,099,511,627,776B

pctek
06-10-2010, 05:57 AM
agree, might go get one myself tomorrow actually....are they 7200rpm drives??
:(

Most likely. In general laptop drives are 5400 and desktop 7200. Unless it's a Raptor or something.

Billy T
06-10-2010, 02:38 PM
Either DSE's software is incompatible with my new computer, or the special has ended as I had to search on the stock number to find it, and all branches showed out of stock. I ordered online anyway, and that went through OK (free delivery too!) so here's hoping.

I was getting a blank screen with a grey ball in the centre where the main product image should have been for most items I checked, see image below.

Cheers

Billy 8-{)

TeejayR
06-10-2010, 05:22 PM
Billy T - I had the same issue just put XH1210 in the search box at the top

icow
06-10-2010, 09:43 PM
DSE a good deal?

(link won't load so can't shed any light but from what others have said you might get the picture about this...)

Edit: NVM, but the XH1210 in search. Surprised, DSE is normally rip as.