PDA

View Full Version : HP mediasmart server setup help



bluezone
18-09-2010, 10:49 PM
Hi all.

Just got a HP mediasmart server.

Just trying to setup for 1st time. Not a lot of info for setup only a setup poster about A4 size.

Have plugged in power cable to server and network cable in to server. Network cable is hooked up to pc.

Have put the sSoftware installation cd in drive and has auto booted and starts search for server location and then stops at a screen saying The wizard cannot find your home server. :(

Now what?

The throubleshooting pdf is crap.

Anyone able to help.

plod
18-09-2010, 10:53 PM
Can't help, but wait for wainuitech.

bluezone
18-09-2010, 10:54 PM
ok

Oh also the pc is running Windows XP pro SP3

Speedy Gonzales
18-09-2010, 10:57 PM
http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/whshardware/thread/396f606f-8532-4118-8646-f298d75a13a7

GameJunkie
18-09-2010, 10:58 PM
have a look here
http://www.mediasmarthome.com/

bluezone
18-09-2010, 11:07 PM
Dont worry. LOL I had a cockhead moment.

I removed the stock 1tb hdd out of it and installed 4 WD 1tb hdd's.

Put the stock hdd back in now and its working. :) strange

So next thing to work out is how do i get it to work without the stock hdd and 4 new hdd's. :rolleyes:

Speedy Gonzales
18-09-2010, 11:10 PM
Have you checked Google as well for that error?

CYaBro
18-09-2010, 11:19 PM
Does this server have a monitor connection?
Is it a Windows Home Server box?

If it's what I think it is then the stock 1TB HDD will have the operating system on so you can't just replace it with other HDDs.
You could try cloning the stock HDD to one of the WD 1TB HDDs in another machine.

bluezone
18-09-2010, 11:22 PM
This is the unit.
http://www.ascent.co.nz/productspecification.aspx?ItemID=389624

Its got no screen plug and runs off network

wainuitech
18-09-2010, 11:42 PM
If it's what I think it is then the stock 1TB HDD will have the operating system on so you can't just replace it with other HDDs. That will more than likely be the cause -- never had a HP media smart, but the Acer version comes with a 1TB drive (from memory) and its VERY CLEARLY written on the drive you MUST have that drive, or as CYaBro mentioned Clone the drive ( it contains the WHS software). You can add in more drives to suit.

The main drive will be auto partitioned into 20GB for the OS and programs, the remainder is used for your data storage.

One other thing you may have to do when setting up - some firewalls will stop the Connector software. There is no pop up saying connector bla bla is trying to access etc. You have to disable the firewalls if there is a connection problem, then once working turn them back on.

Re Your post -- there is no need to have a monitor, every thing is done Via the Connector software from a Networked PC.

Speedy Gonzales
18-09-2010, 11:46 PM
Are you talking about the restore wizard??

http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/whssoftware/thread/43face87-af34-4c85-852e-6d8204905e82

wainuitech
18-09-2010, 11:54 PM
Restore wizard only restores a certain PC that you select from the Server backup. Its a bootable CD.

Some times when using the restore CD,if it cant find the Server, this can be because the Software doesn't have the correct network Drivers, these can be obtained from the Mother board manufacture, as they are just the standard drivers for that board, these can be on a USB drive, as the restore CD does read USB drives.

Speedy Gonzales
18-09-2010, 11:56 PM
As the above MS site says

bluezone
18-09-2010, 11:58 PM
Right after searching site after site I found a how to replace system drive in the older version of the server sofar its going good. I swapped the stock hdd out and installed new hdd powered server on and then pressed the tiny buttom on the front you have to use a paperclip and running the HP server recovery software now. Just have to wait about 60mins for it to do its thing. :) beer time.

Here is one here.

http://www.trademe.co.nz/Computers/Servers/Servers/auction-317616262.htm

wainuitech
19-09-2010, 12:09 AM
running the HP server recovery software now

Just have to wait about 60mins for it to do its thing. :) beer time.


yep - its reinstalling WHS.

The other Recovery CD will be for restoring backups FROM the Server.

bluezone
19-09-2010, 12:12 AM
right that didnt take to long. installed and has started backup.

wainuitech. Have you got a HP server?

wainuitech
19-09-2010, 09:52 AM
I got Windows Home Server ( the OS) on a PC I built, it runs perfectly, never have to touch it.

I do have a second One that has WHS, but its only a storage, thats a little "iffy", but it is the hardware thats the problem, not the OS. Must get around to fixing/rebuilding it one day :D

I have put in Windows Home Server on a Actual HP Server that the company in question were donated by HP (brand new), its been running now for 4 years and never missed a beat, never been turned off.