PDA

View Full Version : SATA install



NZHawk
09-09-2010, 11:41 AM
I am installing a 250Gb SATA HDD into a Compaq Presario SR1300AN which previously had an ide hdd.
This is a fresh install of windows, but windows wont recognize that the sata drive is there.

I am sure it is just a setting I am missing.
Could someone guide me through so that windows recognizes the sata hdd.


Thank you

FYI Phoenix Award Bios

inphinity
09-09-2010, 11:53 AM
sata drivers installed?

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 11:59 AM
I am not sure I understand - I can't install drivers until I install Windows - Windows wont install because the SATA hdd isn't recognized

wainuitech
09-09-2010, 11:59 AM
Errrrrrrrrrr -- Can you please explain how you are fitting a SATA drive into a laptop that has IDE connections ?

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 12:01 PM
Ok - this is a desktop Compaq Presario SR1300AN

SolMiester
09-09-2010, 12:05 PM
So, if you are installing the o/s fresh, press F6 when the cd is loading the setup files, it will then prompt for the drivers for the sata controller from either a floppy drive or USB!

SP8's
09-09-2010, 12:05 PM
Power connected to the HD and jumpered correctly ?? Just fitted a new DVD SATA drive on new mobo .... no worries .... but had to run the driver CD for the mobo first.

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 12:08 PM
So, if you are installing the o/s fresh, press F6 when the cd is loading the setup files, it will then prompt for the drivers for the sata controller from either a floppy drive or USB!

I have pressed the F6 but don't have the "sata controller" Could someone direct me to where I can download one.

nedkelly
09-09-2010, 12:14 PM
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/ProductList.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=450248&taskId=135

wratterus
09-09-2010, 12:19 PM
Check the sata mode in the BIOS too / make sure it's actually enabled.

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 12:21 PM
I couldn't find any SATA mode in the bios

SoniKalien
09-09-2010, 12:32 PM
Is the drive showing in the BIOS?

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2010, 12:36 PM
Disable AHCI in the BIOS, then you wont need the SATA drivers. Does this PC support SATA 1 or 2?? If it supports 1, and the hdd is SATA 2, you'll have to jumper the hdd to SATA 1 / 150

SolMiester
09-09-2010, 12:43 PM
I couldn't find any SATA mode in the bios
Is the sata controller built-in on the mainboard?, if so the cd will have the drivers.

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 12:46 PM
There isn't any AHCI options in the BIOS
No the drive isn't recognized in the BIOS
I don't have the mainboard cd

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2010, 12:51 PM
So is SATA on the mobo or on a PCI card. If its on a card then the option wont be in the BIOS

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 12:53 PM
SATA is on the motherboard

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2010, 12:56 PM
Must be there somewhere then. Go through all the menus

SolMiester
09-09-2010, 01:01 PM
I have pressed the F6 but don't have the "sata controller" Could someone direct me to where I can download one.

Is this a fresh install, whats on the pc at present?

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 01:04 PM
Yes this is a fresh install.
has a cdrw drive - ide
floppy drive
AMD Sempron 3000
I think 512Mb ram

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 01:07 PM
There are only 4 menu's: Main, Advanced, Power & Boot
I have looked completely through them all.
Advanced has:
Plug & Play OS
Reset Configuration Data
PS/2 Mouse
OnBoard 1394
USB legacy Mode Support
Onboard LAN
Onboard LAN Boot Rom
Local Bus IDE Adapter
Onboard Video memory
Onboard Audio
Supervisor Password
I/O Device configuration
I have look through all of these and no AHCI option listed

SolMiester
09-09-2010, 01:37 PM
Whats under local IDE adapter? & I/O device config?

SP8's
09-09-2010, 02:14 PM
I think I would be looking to identify the make & model of the mobo you have and use Google to find and download the appropriate drivers.

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 02:22 PM
Whats under local IDE adapter? & I/O device config?

Local Bus IDE Adapter: choices are Disable, Primary, secondary, both; set to Both

I/O device config:
Serial Port A: [enabled]
Base I/O addrress: [3F8]
Interrupt: [IRQ4]

Parallel Port: [enabled]
Base I/O addrress: [378]
Mode: [ECP]
Interrupt: [IRQ7]

1101
09-09-2010, 03:14 PM
Its pretty rare to need sata drivers(via F6 ) for XP installs
Check that the m/b is detected the HD, it will show in the bios.

wainuitech
09-09-2010, 03:20 PM
Even though you shouldn't have to do this, I remember once I had a similar problem, the only way to get the Board to detect the SATA drive was to create a partition and format the drive on another PC, then it detected, But as I mentioned, you shouldn't have to.

Edited: how many SATA ports are on the Board - I assume you have tried them all if more than one ?

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2010, 03:33 PM
Unless you disable AHCI you have no option but to install SATA drivers, before you install XP. So its not rare. Or slipstream the SATA drivers. Then you wont have to press F6, during the install. If the BIOS detects the SATA hdd, it doesn't mean you'll be able to install XP without SATA drivers (If AHCI is enabled)

SolMiester
09-09-2010, 03:33 PM
Is plug and play o/s set to yes?....and Im not sure on the options for local ide bus adapter, you should see what primary does and serial port options are!

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 03:35 PM
There are 2 SATA ports and you are correct, I did try both
and I also did partition & format it on another computer.
still doesn't see it in either the bios or windows install

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 03:36 PM
Is plug and play o/s set to yes?....and Im not sure on the options for local ide bus adapter, you should see what primary does and serial port options are!


Plug & Play is Yes

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2010, 03:38 PM
Well if the BIOS doesn't detect this SATA hdd, you either havent:

Connected the data and power cable. Or the hdd is SATA 2 (and the system SATA ports are only SATA 1). Jumper the hdd to SATA 1 / 150. Or maybe that system wont work with a 250GB hdd. How big was the IDE hdd?

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 03:56 PM
Well if the BIOS doesn't detect this SATA hdd, you either havent:

Connected the data and power cable. Or the hdd is SATA 2 (and the system SATA ports are only SATA 1). Jumper the hdd to SATA 1 / 150. Or maybe that system wont work with a 250GB hdd. How big was the IDE hdd?

I believe you're correct about the jumper settings and SATA2.
The model of the SATA drive is WD2500AAJS

WD says: Interface 300 MB/s Serial ATA 2.0 (backwards compatible with Serial ATA 1.0)

I have looked at the specifications but there is no indication of where to place the jumper to adjust to SATA1.
The hdd has Default, SSC & Opt1 enabled or PHY enabled?

Can you tell me where to place the jumper.

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2010, 04:05 PM
I have no idea where to put the jumper, but this may help

http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1337&p_created=1112379341&p_sid=EVPE-gYi&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX 3Jvd19jbnQ9NDUsNDUmcF9wcm9kcz0yMjcsOTUmcF9jYXRzPTA mcF9wdj0yLjk1JnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vyc y5zZWFyY2hfZm5sJnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9anV tcGVyIHNldHRpbmdz&p_li=&p_topview=1

Also check the BIOS for something like VIA OnChip IDE Device enable it and set the "SATA Mode" to IDE or Native

NZHawk
09-09-2010, 04:18 PM
Hurray!
The jumper setting worked!
I must apologize to Speedy for not heeding his advice when he 1st mentioned the jumper

and I must apologize & thank everyone else for bearing with me throughout the day to a successful solution.

Thank you!

Speedy Gonzales
09-09-2010, 04:31 PM
Sweet !

SolMiester
09-09-2010, 04:33 PM
Well done!

SP8's
09-09-2010, 07:22 PM
Gotta laugh .... takes all day and it turns out to be a simple fix

How many times have I just about chucked a computer out the window for the same sort of thing .... PLENTY !!!