PDA

View Full Version : Backup software



euon
07-09-2010, 02:46 PM
Hi,
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit and I'm just trying to set up a backup scheme.
I'm using Paragon to create an image of my C drive (Os and apps) once a month and I'm looking for a good program to do incremental, versioned backups of my D drive (documents, photos, music).
Could anyone advise me on some reliable software i could use for this?
Preferably not too expensive...

Thanks!

Cellux
07-09-2010, 02:48 PM
Karen's Replicator (http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptreplicator.asp).

Deimos
07-09-2010, 02:50 PM
robocopy (built in to windows 7 already)

wainuitech
07-09-2010, 03:02 PM
Do a search among the threads, theres several people already asked this question -- heres one similar (http://pressf1.pcworld.co.nz/showthread.php?t=112279) as well as several answers.

Snorkbox
07-09-2010, 03:12 PM
As far as I can see robocopy is not part of Win7.

Just tried Replicator and it works fine.

pctek
07-09-2010, 03:37 PM
Hi,
I'm using Windows 7 64-bit and I'm just trying to set up a backup scheme.
I'm using Paragon to create an image of my C drive (Os and apps) once a month and I'm looking for a good program to do incremental, versioned backups of my D drive (documents, photos, music).


Thanks!
Why make continual images of C:?
You don't need to and it copies all the bloat and corruption across too - keep the original and then leave it alone.

As for your data, why not just use the built in WIndows one?

Or download Syncback.

Deimos
07-09-2010, 04:02 PM
As far as I can see robocopy is not part of Win7.

Totally wrong there mate, open up a command prompt and type robocopy, hit enter, it will give you some basic instructions, more detailed instructions with the ? switch.

It has been included with every version of Windows since Vista and is a free download option for earlier versions of Windows.

wratterus
07-09-2010, 04:05 PM
Totally wrong there mate, open up a command prompt and type robocopy, hit enter, it will give you some basic instructions, more detailed instructions with the ? switch.

:thumbs:

I suppose it's possible that home premium might not have it?

Deimos
07-09-2010, 04:09 PM
:thumbs:

I suppose it's possible that home premium might not have it?

Not possible because robocopy is the backend for standard file copy since Vista (thats why you now get prompted to "sync folder contents" and "replace or rename")

Snorkbox
07-09-2010, 04:12 PM
OK. I do have robocopy. Never used Vista and recently installed Win7 Pro so I had not yet found it.

gary67
07-09-2010, 07:24 PM
:thumbs:

I suppose it's possible that home premium might not have it?

It does I just checked. I use syncback to backup my data drive and I back them up as folders and not as an image. I only image my C drive

Alex B
07-09-2010, 07:56 PM
Shadow Protect Desktop Edition