PDA

View Full Version : Dialup or PCI Modem for Win 7 32 bit



Snorkbox
06-09-2010, 09:58 PM
I advised him against it but a mate wanted me to install Win 7 32 bit Home Premium on his PC that was running Win XP Home 32 bit.

As I suspected his PCI Modem did not want to know and there appear to be no drivers available for Win7.

Are there any dialup modems for sale in NZ ( either PCI or USB ) that are known to work under Win 7?

PENTIUM
06-09-2010, 11:10 PM
I have been using TRENDNet V92 56K Internal PCI modems with the Vista drivers.

Snorkbox
06-09-2010, 11:43 PM
I have been using TRENDNet V92 56K Internal PCI modems with the Vista drivers.

I'd have a look if I can find one in NZ. Any ideas where?

apsattv
06-09-2010, 11:51 PM
You can get a usb external modem from Dick Smiths for $49. They work fine on Windows 7/32bit/64bit.

I just set one up for a user.

nedkelly
06-09-2010, 11:53 PM
Maybe grab a Apple usb modem from trademe and then I can send you the drivers for it

:pf1mobmini:

nedkelly
07-09-2010, 12:00 AM
Actually let me test the drivers first to see if they work in 7

:pf1mobmini:

Snorkbox
07-09-2010, 12:12 AM
You can get a usb external modem from Dick Smiths for $49. They work fine on Windows 7/32bit/64bit.

I just set one up for a user.

Just checked but I take it I'm actually looking for an XH1176 USB from DSE at $59.98? It looks that way as I just downloaded the Win7 drivers.

Snorkbox
07-09-2010, 12:22 AM
Actually let me test the drivers first to see if they work in 7

:pf1mobmini:

OK Thanks.

apsattv
07-09-2010, 05:02 AM
XH1176 USB from DSE at $59.98? yeah thats it

pctek
07-09-2010, 08:50 AM
Check here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Browse.aspx?type=Hardware&category=Networking&subcategory=Modems


32bit shouldn't be too bad. I found with 64bit though, some are supposedly supported, Windows detects it just fine but actual connection speed drops to ****.

Best one I found was a US Robotics serial modem.

Snorkbox
07-09-2010, 02:40 PM
Thanks for the help folks. Problem solved by grabbing Modem from DSE.