PDA

View Full Version : Black screen after reboot



euon
01-09-2010, 12:32 AM
Hi!

I've just built my first computer (will post specs below) and I've encountered a bit of a worrying issue.
I turned it on for the first time and everything ran properly. I went straight into the BIOs to have a look around. Seeing as I don't have a floppy drive installed I changed the boot order, saved and exited. I didn't have windows on hand so decided to install Ubuntu temporarily out of impatience.
As I set up a Raid 0 in the BIOs and attempted to install Ubuntu (which didnt work due to an errno 5) every time I pushed the reset button, or even when the computer reset itself automatically it would enter POST and then turn to a black screen. During POST it didn't respond to the keyboard (which is USB).
I would then have to turn it off and back on using the power button. After coming back on it would go through POST and raid BIOs and everything would work as it should.

I've now installed windows 7 and again every time the computer rebooted during install it would end up on the black screen and I would have to power off/on to get things running again.

Anyone know how I can fix this?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CPU: Athlon II X4 635
MOBO: Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H (rev. 2.1)
RAM: 2x2GB Crucial XMS3
PSU: Corsair 550VX
HDDs: 2xWD 500GB Caviar Blues (now in Raid 0) and a 1TB Caviar Green
OPTICAL: Samsung
CASE: Lancool PC-K62 (which is awesome by the way)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Speedy Gonzales
01-09-2010, 07:58 AM
For the USB kb prob, configure the BIOS. Enable Legacy support for USB. That should fix the kb prob. Whats the 1 TB used for??? Since you're using RAID?? Is it for backup?? Did you install / add the RAID drivers before you installed Win7??

This sound like your prob?

http://blogs.computerworld.com/15170/black_screen_of_death_fix_for_windows_xp_vista_7

wainuitech
01-09-2010, 09:19 AM
See if this helps -- When you can get the PC to boot ( windows) click on the start button, type in Device select device manager, look for Display adapters, expand it, right click your graphics, uninstall or disable - reboot. It should boot into windows, if it does, then download the latest drivers, enable the graphics again, and try that.

Could also be a problem with Ubuntu - since going by your thread, the trouble started when that was installed.

You can also wipe the drive and install windows on its own to see if the problem is still there. OR did you already completely wipe the drive and then put in Windows, totally removing Ubuntu first ?

euon
01-09-2010, 02:53 PM
Yeh enabling legacy is one of the first things I did, which is why the keyboard not responding is so weird.
At the moment windows and programs are on my RAID and I've got music and photos on my 1 TB from my old computer. I was sure to install the RAID drivers during windows installation.
Ubuntu was wiped from my drive before windows was installed to ensure everything went smoothly.
Graphics drivers are up to date. Disabling and rebooting changed nothing =[

I'm pretty sure the problem isn't with Windows (or ubuntu for that matter) as I was having this problem before installing any OS or even pluging in my 1 TB drive.

Could this be a problem with the BIOs? I really don't want to have to flash my BIOs...

SolMiester
01-09-2010, 03:26 PM
Why are you using RAID 0?, you will not notice any real world difference unless transfer large files to an equal drive array, and you are only setting yourself up for a disk failure or corruption.
Which SATA controller are you using and is it set as the boot controller. Are you set for AHCI, there are 3 difference SATA drivers.

euon
01-09-2010, 04:57 PM
I set-up RAID 0 with the intent of trying to get the best performance for the money I had. I will be doing a small amount of video and image editing and I assumed RAID 0 would make sense.
I was aware of the risks and seeing as I have a 1TB (internal) drive, a 500GB external and a 160GB external drive I thought it would be fairly easy to work out a relatively decent backup planand maybe use something like Acronis to create an image of the RAID 0

Anyway, I'm using the AMD SB850 controller. I'm unsure if it's set as the boot controller. How could I check?
No I'm not set for AHCI.

Although I really must admit, your question now has me wondering if I should switch to RAID 1 instead... haha.

PS does anyone have any suggestions as to the best way to arrange all these drives?

SolMiester
01-09-2010, 05:12 PM
Hi, I would use raid 1 myself....and i actually do with a couple of 80Gb drive on the home pc....
to test your setup, copy the following into notepad and save as a batch file, change the drive letter to match your 2nd drive and post back here the result.....I would say there will be very little between them

winsat disk -ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 4096

winsat disk -ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 4096

winsat disk -seq -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsize 524288

winsat disk -seq -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsize 524288

winsat disk -ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 16384

winsat disk -ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 16384

winsat disk -flush -drive c

Pause

SolMiester
01-09-2010, 05:18 PM
as for the other questions, which coloured ports are you using?, blue are the sata 3 ports, white sata 2 i think from the quick glance, I would of set ACHI\raid if I were you, trouble is you may well have to re-install the o/s if you change this setting.
Boot controller is set in motherboard BIOS, raid array boot order from the controller BIOS

euon
01-09-2010, 11:04 PM
I ran the batch file but the window containing the results closed immediately...
So I wen into command prompt and just typed in winsat disk and had the same problem.
The RAID and the storage drive are all on the blue sata 3 ports and yes, the RAID is set as boot controller.

Have also done a bit more research into using RAID 0 and I guess the bottom line is that if I'm not going to see any real noticeable difference in performance, I might as well just go ahead and change to RAID 1...

Speedy Gonzales
01-09-2010, 11:09 PM
Highlight the folder you saved that batch file to. Press / hold shift down / right mouse / select open command window here. Type name.bat (whatever you called the batch file)

SolMiester
02-09-2010, 09:05 AM
The best way to get speed is a SSD
C:\>winsat disk -ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 4096
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -r
e 4096'
> Run Time 00:00:00.65
> Disk Random 4.0 Read 53.87 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:02.11

C:\>winsat disk -ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 4096
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -
ze 4096'
> Run Time 00:00:00.70
> Disk Random 4.0 Write 39.04 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:01.79

C:\>winsat disk -seq -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsize 524288
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-seq -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -s
e 524288'
> Run Time 00:00:17.99
> Disk Sequential 512.0 Read 134.15 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:19.24

C:\>winsat disk -seq -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsize 524288
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-seq -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -
ze 524288'
Error: Failed to properly assess the disk.
The data is invalid.
> Run Time 00:00:01.89
> Total Run Time 00:00:02.93

C:\>winsat disk -ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 16384
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -r
e 16384'
> Run Time 00:00:00.55
> Disk Random 16.0 Read 110.05 MB/s 7.2
> Total Run Time 00:00:01.62

C:\>winsat disk -ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 16384
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -
ze 16384'
> Run Time 00:00:00.59
> Disk Random 16.0 Write 98.24 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:01.62

C:\>winsat disk -flush -drive c
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-flush -drive c -seq'
> Run Time 00:00:02.56
> Running: Storage Assessment '-flush -drive c -ran'
> Run Time 00:00:02.61
> Average Read Time with Sequential Writes 0.831 ms 7.8
> Latency: 95th Percentile 1.976 ms 7.7
> Latency: Maximum 70.204 ms 7.8
> Average Read Time with Random Writes 0.609 ms 7.9
> Total Run Time 00:00:08.66

C:\>Pause
Press any key to continue . . .

SolMiester
02-09-2010, 09:07 AM
Verses 1 SATA
P:\>winsat disk -ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 4096
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransiz
e 4096'
> Run Time 00:00:03.57
> Disk Random 4.0 Read 0.37 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:05.01

P:\>
P:\>winsat disk -ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 4096
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransi
ze 4096'
> Run Time 00:00:01.53
> Disk Random 4.0 Write 1.54 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:02.93

P:\>
P:\>winsat disk -seq -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsize 524288
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-seq -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsiz
e 524288'
> Run Time 00:00:15.74
> Disk Sequential 512.0 Read 99.08 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:17.19

P:\>
P:\>winsat disk -seq -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsize 524288
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-seq -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -seqsi
ze 524288'
> Run Time 00:00:02.09
> Disk Sequential 512.0 Write 99.79 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:03.51

P:\>
P:\>winsat disk -ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 16384
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -read -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransiz
e 16384'
> Run Time 00:00:03.37
> Disk Random 16.0 Read 1.52 MB/s 4.0
> Total Run Time 00:00:04.84

P:\>
P:\>winsat disk -ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransize 16384
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-ran -write -drive c -count 1 -iocount 256 -ransi
ze 16384'
> Run Time 00:00:01.50
> Disk Random 16.0 Write 5.78 MB/s
> Total Run Time 00:00:02.85

P:\>
P:\>winsat disk -flush -drive c
Windows System Assessment Tool
> Running: Feature Enumeration ''
> Run Time 00:00:00.00
> Running: Storage Assessment '-flush -drive c -seq'
> Run Time 00:00:06.33
> Running: Storage Assessment '-flush -drive c -ran'
> Run Time 00:00:13.10
> Average Read Time with Sequential Writes 6.015 ms 5.7
> Latency: 95th Percentile 54.181 ms 1.9
> Latency: Maximum 203.611 ms 7.3
> Average Read Time with Random Writes 11.617 ms 4.1
> Total Run Time 00:00:20.95

SolMiester
02-09-2010, 09:10 AM
Raid 1 will actually give you better read times as an intelligent controller will read from both drive while slower writing, RAID 0 is the other way around due to overhead depending on the type of data...and controller!

The Blue ports are the new SATA 3 controllers, perhaps you should try RAID 1 on the white ports and have single drive on the blue.

euon
02-09-2010, 02:03 PM
Thanks so much for all your help SolMiester.
I'm just gona go ahead and change to a RAID 1 (with the sata 2 controller) and do a complete reinstall.
Who know's perhaps the reboot problem will go away...

euon
02-09-2010, 04:11 PM
After playing around to get RAID set up on the SATA 2 controller here's what I found

SATA 2 controller
-set to AHCI = detects drives but no RAID BIOs option appears after POST, reboots properly
-set to RAID = same as AHCI

SB850 controller
-set to AHCI = no RAID BIOs option appears after POST, doesn't reboot properly
-set to RAID = able to access RAID BIOs but, doesn't reboot properly

What the heck...

I have my optical drive and storage on the SB850 as well so I might just try switching those over to the SATA2 controller.

PS it's lucky I have a broken ankle and won't be working for a month hahaha :D

SolMiester
03-09-2010, 09:20 AM
Euon, after system posts the components are show as the system cont to boot, you should see the controller bios options, something like alt+S or A

edit, here it is...make sure to have setting as follows. in the attached picture the below is for SB850

After the POST memory test begins and before the operating system boot begins, look for a message which says "Press <Ctrl-F> to enter RAID Option ROM Utility" (Figure 2). Press <Ctrl> + <F> to enter the RAID BIOS setup utility

for sata 2 controller, it is line 6&7

C. Configuring a RAID array in RAID BIOS
Enter the RAID BIOS setup utility to configure a RAID array. Skip this step and proceed to the installation of Windows operating system for a non-RAID configuration.
After the POST memory test begins and before the operating system boot begins, look for a message which says "Press <Ctrl-G> to enter RAID Setup Utility" (Figure 2). Press <Ctrl> + <G> to enter the RAID setup utility.

do you not have the manual?

euon
03-09-2010, 11:57 AM
I managed to get everything sorted out last night.

Yes, I have the manual and have been following it closely. It matches up with everything you have stated. It's just that, things were not behaving as they should of despite following the instructions in the manual.

I now have a RAID 1 on the SB850 and my optical and storage on the SATA2.
Although to get the optical/storage to appear in Windows I had to enable RAID/IDE on the SATA2 and then install the RAID drivers.
Also, it now reboots properly.

I think there must of been some sort of conflict in trying to run optical/storage AND a RAID setup all on the SB850...

Thanks again anyway SolMiester, much appreciated!