PDA

View Full Version : Does insert link work with anyone who uses firefox?



Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2010, 12:59 AM
Because it doesn't here. But it works fine in Opera. Everytime I select insert link. it only brings up the link. BUT, I've tested it in Opera. And it works properly.

I thought it stuffed up, because I deleted my sig. BUT, no it isn't. Since it works in Opera. I've just tested it in IE, it does the same thing as FF

SoniKalien
30-08-2010, 01:02 AM
let's try...

http://defcom.site50.net/

cross fingers..
---------
looks like it's working for me
---------
Ok but sig link not showing.. although it's definately saved in the code

Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2010, 01:05 AM
I mean like you insert a link and type something like this and all it shows is this (you don't see the link). What you typed is what happens in FF and IE here

Like this (http://www.nzherald.co.nz)

Why this works now I have no idea. Why doesn't it work all the time

SoniKalien
30-08-2010, 01:10 AM
well, I clicked on 'insert link' and the box popped up and and I gave it the link and clicked yep and it seemed to have worked as required, in the message body and the sig. The link shows in message but not sig.

Or are you as lost as I am? :p

Ok now my sig link is showing lol

Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2010, 01:13 AM
Well I know this is the only site that's screwed :p

SoniKalien
30-08-2010, 01:14 AM
yea but not the only person... :p

goodiesguy
30-08-2010, 01:25 AM
It goes fine here. how else would i be putting links on my Music Thread?

linw
30-08-2010, 12:45 PM
Always wondered how that was done! Where is the 'insert link' thingy?

wratterus
30-08-2010, 12:47 PM
Works fine for me on several PCs with FF.

Speedy Gonzales
30-08-2010, 12:54 PM
Always wondered how that was done! Where is the 'insert link' thingy?


When you reply, its the globe icon, (11th icon) hover the mouse over it, it says insert link. WHAT used to happen, the link you post appeared twice (originally it worked properly). You delete the 2nd link, then put something like this in its place. BUT now, it works the 1st time, other times, it wont work the 1st time, but will work the 2nd time you reply.

wainuitech
30-08-2010, 01:00 PM
Insert Link here (http://www.google.co.nz/) -- Appears to be working fine, Using FF. link goes to Google :)

lakewoodlady
30-08-2010, 06:30 PM
Insert Link here (http://www.google.co.nz/) -- Appears to be working fine, Using FF. link goes to Google :)


Insert link (http://www.stuff.co.nz) goes to stuff, if not then I have stuffed it up