PDA

View Full Version : What would you do with this computer if you were me?



BBCmicro
16-08-2010, 04:11 PM
- desktop, XPhome OEM
- PIII, 1GHz
- 256 MB SDRAM (2 x 128MB, 168-pin, 3.3V, PC100/133, third slot empty)
- IDE, PCI, AGPx4, DVI
- USB2.0 via add-in PCI card
- Seagate 30GB
- Maxtor 30GB
- idles at 102W (monitor off)
- transfers 2.57GB iso file from Toshiba 8GB USB stick in 3minutes exactly =14.3MB/s
- motherboard Gigabyte GA-6VX7B-4X, ATX, Via Apollo Pro 133A + VT82C686B, onboard USB is USB1, 2000 vintage
- graphics Nvidia GeForce3 TI-200, 2003 vintage

I bought the machine in March 2001 (Win98).

It was professionally upgraded to XP in March 2004. The shop added a USB2 PCI card and updated the graphics card (including DVI - which works, I just checked with a modern monitor). I have the MB and graphics manuals and the licence number.

I was about to throw it out but someone gave me an XP disc with integrated SP3 to try. It installed quickly and booted fast afterwards, the licence number activated OK, and the machine now seems too good to throw out:(

FWIW I have Telstra broadband with an allowance of 5 GB per month. (And only $2.95 per 500MB after that). So I have a fixed IP address - but what could I do with it? What would you do if you were me?

DeSade
16-08-2010, 04:19 PM
Find a local kids group or trust etc and give it to them.

SolMiester
16-08-2010, 04:35 PM
Dont even think it would be any good as a media server.....give it away!

BBCmicro
16-08-2010, 05:13 PM
Dont even think it would be any good as a media server.....give it away!

Thanks - I do welcome a professional opinion:)

However - I don't know anyone who would take it - even if I promised not to include the monitor;)

utopian201
16-08-2010, 05:15 PM
you could donate it or sell on trademe for $1 reserve. Either that, or use it as a media server.
Sol, what makes it a poor media server? Doesn't it just need to have a HDD, share a folder and you're done?

BBCmicro
16-08-2010, 05:24 PM
Hmm - TradeMe....

As for media server, my Bravia only connects to a dlna server, not smb, so I would need Win7 and possibly more memory and... too much trouble!

pctek
16-08-2010, 06:47 PM
-
- PIII, 1GHz
- 256 MB SDRAM
- Seagate 30GB
- Maxtor 30GB
- graphics Nvidia GeForce3 TI-200, 2003 vintage

It was professionally upgraded to XP in March 2004.

XP disc with integrated SP3 to try. It installed quickly and booted fast afterwards,
Maybe so, but what else can you fit on it and once you do it will become bogged down and run like crap.

Donate it to a poor deserving person or rural school or bin it.

johnd
16-08-2010, 09:37 PM
I sold an AMD850 with similar specs to this recently on TradeMe for $70. Better than taking it to the dump!

SolMiester
17-08-2010, 09:24 AM
you could donate it or sell on trademe for $1 reserve. Either that, or use it as a media server.
Sol, what makes it a poor media server? Doesn't it just need to have a HDD, share a folder and you're done?

PIII will NOT stream even 576 video, let alone 720 or 1080, I guess you could create a NAS, but IDE & Motherboard will limit HDD size, and it would only have a 100MB NIC at best!
To improve any of those would cost money which is a waste!

BBCmicro
17-08-2010, 11:42 AM
it would only have a 100MB NIC at best!


It has coax! (as well as RJ45) And the MB has an ISA slot...

The other day I needed a little black jumper for a new HDD (for a 4k-sector WD). Couldn't find one anywhere AND WAS VERY TEMPTED by the PIII motherboard...

So I guess I should keep it, just in case;)

jareemon
17-08-2010, 12:02 PM
http://www.geek24.com/g/things-to-do-with-an-used-old-computer-15-great-ideas-your-old-pc-will-like

SolMiester
17-08-2010, 12:04 PM
It has coax! (as well as RJ45) And the MB has an ISA slot...

The other day I needed a little black jumper for a new HDD (for a 4k-sector WD). Couldn't find one anywhere AND WAS VERY TEMPTED by the PIII motherboard...

So I guess I should keep it, just in case;)

Wooo, token ring, so the RJ45 is probably only 10MB, jumpers are for IDE HDD yes!
Slave, Master, Cable select and empty?

BBCmicro
17-08-2010, 12:15 PM
Token ring! I haven't heard that for a long time

Actually the jumper was for a 1.5TB SATA drive. A note on the drive said to format it as single partition if I want to use it on XP. And to jumper it accordinghly

SolMiester
17-08-2010, 12:40 PM
Token ring! I haven't heard that for a long time

Actually the jumper was for a 1.5TB SATA drive. A note on the drive said to format it as single partition if I want to use it on XP. And to jumper it accordinghly

Mate, SATA dont require jumpers in normal circumstances, only if tou need to force the drive to sata 1 speed due to controller limits!

BBCmicro
17-08-2010, 02:20 PM
SATA dont require jumpers in normal circumstances,

My latest WD15EARS has this written on it (in 3point text!):

XP multipartition: use WD Align software
XP single partition: use WD Align software or set jumper7-8
All other OS: use as is

I chose to set the jumper.

WD call it Advanced Format Drive. It seems to be their method of getting more capacity onto the same physical platter. They use 4kB sectors instead of 512B so that Reed-Solomon error correction protects a bigger block... (the rest is beyond me)

SolMiester
17-08-2010, 02:52 PM
My latest WD15EARS has this written on it (in 3point text!):

XP multipartition: use WD Align software
XP single partition: use WD Align software or set jumper7-8
All other OS: use as is

I chose to set the jumper.

WD call it Advanced Format Drive. It seems to be their method of getting more capacity onto the same physical platter. They use 4kB sectors instead of 512B so that Reed-Solomon error correction protects a bigger block... (the rest is beyond me)

Ah, im with you now...though didnt think it that important for SATA, only SSD's, although they do use the same interface.
You should see a seek time improvement with the bigger sector rights!, will , if you use windows Vista or 7 anyway....not much diff with XP!

Agent_24
18-08-2010, 11:29 PM
You could do all sorts of things with it, remember it hasn't become slower, today's software has become stupidly bloated.

Chemical Ali
19-08-2010, 11:13 PM
Hi BBCmicro

Just sent you a PM about this PC you're discussing.

Cheers