PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 clean install issues



birtz
14-08-2010, 01:20 PM
I've just built my first gaming rig but am haveing some problems getting windows installed.namely it wont recognize my ssd and also gives me the 'windows cannot locate or create a system partition' on the hdd it does see.im at least 99% sure everything is installed correctly.all in correct boot order and ive updated the bios.anyone know whats going on?system specs are

motherboard: Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
cpu: AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE 3.4GHz 125W
ram: Kingston HyperX Blu DDR3 1333MHz CL7 4GB
psu: Antec TruePower New Series 750W
sdd: Kingston SSDNow V Series SNV125-S2 30GB
hdd: Western Digital Caviar Black WD1002FAEX 64MB 1TB
pci-e: gigabyte radeon hd5870 1gb
dvd: Lite-On iHAS324

Cheers heaps

Speedy Gonzales
14-08-2010, 01:31 PM
You may have to unplug the WD hdd if you want to install windows on the SSD

As it says here

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7hardware/thread/107f8272-268b-4f73-a620-13b60dea64d8

The fix is to make sure you disconnect your other HD. That exact issue occurred to me as well, AFTER I formatted the primary HD and so would've been screwed. I also had an extra internal HD as backup and once I disconnected it the install went through cleanly. I googled this and lots of people have had this same problem when there's more than one HD connected.

birtz
14-08-2010, 01:40 PM
Ifi unplug the wd it just doesn't see anything.

Speedy Gonzales
14-08-2010, 01:51 PM
This sounds similar to your SSD. Does the BIOS detect it?

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprohardware/thread/60ad7a89-1314-4d48-b6a5-56693805b1da

pctek
14-08-2010, 03:28 PM
In the BIOS - You need to change SATA Configuration-> Enhanced, Configure SATA as--> IDE to... Configure--> AHCI.

birtz
15-08-2010, 02:51 PM
yep the bios picks everything up fine.

if i change it to ahci i get a "bootmgr is missing" error instead,

cheers.

Speedy Gonzales
15-08-2010, 02:59 PM
Hmm meaning AHCI should have been enabled before you installed Windows 7

Cant think of anything else you could try. Unless you start all over again, to see if it'll work (with AHCI enabled)

birtz
15-08-2010, 03:14 PM
i haven't installed windows yet, only tryed to heaps. if i reset the motherboard could that allow me to enable achi?