PDA

View Full Version : 64 or 32 bit ?



JJJJJ
14-08-2010, 10:32 AM
I am running 64 bit windows 7.
I have no programs that require 64 bit.
Would I lose anything by switching to 32 bit? Will programs run any better or worse in 32 bit?
I am getting fed up with running IE in 64 and 32 bit. Every time I need Flash Player I have to shut 64 and open 32.
Jack

wratterus
14-08-2010, 10:35 AM
You can only use a total of 4GB of memory in 32 bit - that includes graphics memory etc...if this is your uber awesome FS PC you're talking about you definitely want to be running 64 bit.

There is no need to use IE 64 bit though.

Speedy Gonzales
14-08-2010, 10:35 AM
Dont use IE 64 bit then. Thats why Win7 has IE 32 bit . Only thing if you go back to 32 bit, you wont be able to use the 12 GB of ram. Or whatever you've got

pctek
14-08-2010, 10:42 AM
Would I lose anything by switching to 32 bit?
I am getting fed up with running IE . Every time I need Flash Player I have to shut 64 and open 32.
Jack

All your lovely RAM.
Ditch IE and use FF or Chrome.

JJJJJ
14-08-2010, 10:43 AM
You can only use a total of 4GB of memory in 32 bit - that includes graphics memory etc...if this is your uber awesome FS PC you're talking about you definitely want to be running 64 bit.

There is no need to use IE 64 bit though.

Oh! I never thought of that. Only 4 gigs of ram? Guess that rules out 32 bit then.

wratterus
14-08-2010, 10:47 AM
Yep that's the one.

Would be a criminal waste to put 32 bit on your PC. :thumbs:

Snorkbox
14-08-2010, 10:55 AM
As others have said. Just don't use the 64 bit version of IE8. Everything else should be fine under a 64 bit O/S.

GameJunkie
14-08-2010, 12:03 PM
FF all the way

pctek
14-08-2010, 03:32 PM
Oh! I never thought of that. Only 4 gigs of ram? Guess that rules out 32 bit then.

Actually only 3.5ish.

Alex B
14-08-2010, 04:02 PM
No its 4, you have graphics card memory and other things I can't recall that use the rest of the available allocatable space.

PENTIUM
14-08-2010, 05:05 PM
Flash Player works O K here with 64bit Windows7. You should also get a better score on Windows Experience Index using 64bit Windows 7.

Speedy Gonzales
14-08-2010, 05:29 PM
It'll work with windows 7 x64. Thats not the prob. It doesnt work with IE x64. Or x64 browsers

Snorkbox
14-08-2010, 05:31 PM
But Flash Player is not available for 64 bit internet explorer is the issue.

pctek
14-08-2010, 06:52 PM
No its 4, you have graphics card memory and other things I can't recall that use the rest of the available allocatable space.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929605

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778%28VS.85%29.aspx

The Error Guy
14-08-2010, 07:25 PM
If I have any apps that require Win32 bit then I run them off a Virtual OS

Speedy Gonzales
14-08-2010, 07:30 PM
Most 32 bit programs will work in 64 bit. Unless it installs 32 bit drivers. Then it wont work

SolMiester
14-08-2010, 11:00 PM
Most 32 bit programs will work in 64 bit. Unless it installs 32 bit drivers. Then it wont work

Or uses a 16bit installer

Agent_24
15-08-2010, 03:27 AM
It is actually possible to get over 4GB of RAM in 32-bit

http://www.geoffchappell.com/viewer.htm?doc=notes/windows/license/memory.htm

angry
15-08-2010, 07:44 AM
It is actually possible to get over 4GB of RAM in 32-bit

http://www.geoffchappell.com/viewer.htm?doc=notes/windows/license/memory.htm

I allways new there was someting awry with this memory limit bs because 32 bit oses of other types dont have the same issue.

Which means with some effort you can hack the thing, but cant talk on that here.

JJJJJ
15-08-2010, 09:12 AM
I must apologise for my stupid question. I have been running 64 bit for so long I had simply forgotten about the memory issue with 32 bit.
I do have 32 bit in my program list and switch to it when necessary, if I remember. "Remember" is the operative word.
Thanks for all the reminders.
Jack