PDA

View Full Version : OSX Tiger - Unable to resize dock or add anything to it



Morgenmuffel
22-07-2010, 02:04 PM
Hi all

OX 10.4.11

After my 4th windows machine died in less than 6 months i am using an old emac.

However i am currently unable to add anything to the dock, or resize the dock, this is in an administrator account that i am using.

in system preferences - dashboard & expose, Screensaver, and Dock are all greyed out.

Can't work out why, also can't work out where i unlock these options

nedkelly
22-07-2010, 03:34 PM
From the sounds of it that is not an administrator account, are you sure it is an administrator account?

Morgenmuffel
22-07-2010, 04:17 PM
Nope it is definitely an administrator account

Sue
22-07-2010, 04:34 PM
Options to freeze the dock etc are available.
Check to see if Tinker tool is installed and has those options selected..

icow
22-07-2010, 04:49 PM
If nothing works you can hack your way in. This method sometimes works for blocked prefs.
1. copy system preferences to desktop
2. Right click show package contents
3. Go: contents/resources/
4. Delete: NSPrefPaneGroups.xml
5. Open the copied system prefs
6. The icons should be gone
7. Type dock into the menu bar and hit enter
8. If it loads see if the prefs are unblocked

If not try this: Not I am not responsible for any loss of data using this method;

Go to: Macintosh HD/Library/PreferencePanes/
Copy dock.prefpane to your desktop
Delete dock.prefpane from from: Macintosh HD/Library/PreferencePanes/
Double click on the dock file you copied to your desktop and it should install the dock pref

Morgenmuffel
22-07-2010, 04:52 PM
Can't find anything called tinker, this is an ex school mac

I did try creating a new admin account, but it has the exact same issue

icow
22-07-2010, 05:01 PM
Can't find anything called tinker, this is an ex school mac

I did try creating a new admin account, but it has the exact same issue

If it's ex-school it'll be locked down completely, try my methods if they don't work you'll need to reinstall Tiger. Schools netboot .img files on most of their computers. The images have custom versions of Tiger designed to prevent access to system prefs even on admin accounts.

icow
22-07-2010, 05:02 PM
Try enabling ROOT user: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.4/en/mh1549.html

nedkelly
22-07-2010, 05:10 PM
Agreed with icow, either reimage or try root

Morgenmuffel
22-07-2010, 05:16 PM
I used your first method and was able to resize the dock, however it appears I need to keep the hacked system preference available if I ever want to resize the dock again as the normal system prefs still has those bits greyed out.

as for method 2. there is no dock.prefpane in that location

Morgenmuffel
22-07-2010, 05:18 PM
Try enabling ROOT user: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.4/en/mh1549.html

root user is already enabled, but I can't work out how to 'fix' the admin accounts from there, creating a new admin account from there doesn't fix the problem

nedkelly
22-07-2010, 06:57 PM
hmm schools do weird things to their setup of macs, most of mine are from a school. If you were closer I could send you my 10.4 dvd to do a reinstall or reset the password.

Morgenmuffel
23-07-2010, 10:20 AM
What password, I have all the passwords, its just knowing what to change to give admin access to those bits,
There are about 6 icons greyed out in system prefs.

Don't really want to reinstall as there is a load of software albeit old versions on here, and all my normal software is windows stuff.
But if I have to I will

Morgenmuffel
23-07-2010, 11:56 AM
Another issue is that, I can't run an update software via the admin account, everytime I try it fails, and when I run the diagnose thingie it shows that it is failing at the final stage locating the server.
It is looking for the schools internal server.
I have been through the proxies and deleted any references to the school, but that makes no difference, it still looks for the school.

The updates work perfectly through the root account.

nedkelly
23-07-2010, 01:56 PM
Hmm I will experiment with my macs to see if I can replicate the problem

Morgenmuffel
23-07-2010, 02:31 PM
OK i am looking in applications/utilities/directory access and
I have unenabled and unbinded from
the ldap server that was set to the old school
and active directory which was set to the same

but it seems to have made no difference

Morgenmuffel
23-07-2010, 03:08 PM
I went to
applications/library/managed preferences/admin/com.apple.systempreferences.plist


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple Computer//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN" "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
<plist version="1.0">
<dict>
<key>EnabledPreferencePanes</key>
<array>
<string>com.apple.preference.ink</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.startupdisk</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.printfax</string>
<string>com.apple.preferences.sharing</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.spotlight</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.keyboard</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.speech</string>
<string>com.divx.divxprefs</string>
<string>com.apple.preferences.users</string>
<string>com.apple.preferences.softwareupdate</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.general</string>
<string>net.telestream.wmv.prefpane</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.digihub.discs</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.displays</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.energysaver</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.datetime</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.sound</string>
<string>com.apple.preference.network</string>
</array>
</dict>
</plist>

so would that be what i add the missing bits into to fix it? or should there be somewhere to find where managed preferences are set?

Still can't figure out why the update as admin keeps going to the old school

Morgenmuffel
23-07-2010, 03:43 PM
Ok deleting managed preferences fixes the problem, however when I next login the managed preferences folder has been recreated.

I vaguley remember something about needing to install "admin tools" for tiger, on one of the numerous threads i read while searching out this problem, apparently they were on apples site, but I can't find them

Morgenmuffel
23-07-2010, 04:58 PM
yippee, I think I have solved it.

I had tried flushing the mcx cache but that didn't work So..

I went to

applications/utilities/netinfo manager

and then selected / then config then selected mcx_cache and deleted it

then went back and selected /
then mcx_cache
then selected each of the subdirectories and deleted the contents, and it seems to have worked.

I have successfully logged out and back in again

hopefully it will keep working one I reboot

Morgenmuffel
23-07-2010, 05:42 PM
bloody typical there seems to be an issue with the latest version of Opera and osx 10.4.11

just when you think everything is sorted

Morgenmuffel
26-07-2010, 12:34 PM
Is there a site that tells you what software will work on what version of osx?

plod
26-07-2010, 02:55 PM
Not sure, but if it has universal it will work with both. Intel will work with intel only.

Greg
26-07-2010, 03:42 PM
Easy solution... by a rock-solid Windows machine. Problem solved.

Chilling_Silence
26-07-2010, 04:13 PM
You mean a rock-solid, virus / malware / trojan-infested Windows solution?

Many of the latest apps want you to have at least 10.5, such as the latest Chrome, amongst other things. I've never seen a list of apps that work on 10.4 vs 10.5, however I'm sure that somebody out there must have compiled such a list :)

icow
26-07-2010, 06:04 PM
Look it up on http://www.apple.com/downloads
BTW: they took the link off the homepage to fit iPad in.


You mean a rock-solid, virus / malware / trojan-infested Windows solution? :clap

icow
26-07-2010, 06:06 PM
Easy solution... by a rock-solid Windows machine. Problem solved.

Read his post about his pc's dying... He does have a reason for using a Mac.

Morgenmuffel
28-07-2010, 08:31 PM
Look it up on http://www.apple.com/downloads

thats a bit depressing, although there is a little bit there for Tiger. was hoping to update nail an safari but I seem to have the latest versions

anyway depressingly one stick of ram appears to have died, and as Sods law would have it I gave away all my old sdran pc133 before I left Invers, decided to clear my hoard. mind you its still fairly snappy on 512mb

limepile
29-07-2010, 09:09 PM
If its only safari thats an issue, do what most of the world should be doing, load Firefox.

Chilling_Silence
30-07-2010, 08:46 AM
The latest Firefox won't work on Tiger, will it?
I'm pretty positive that Chrome won't ...

nedkelly
30-07-2010, 12:57 PM
There are sites that host old versions of programs

Morgenmuffel
31-07-2010, 02:01 PM
and opera 10.6 works but text entry is sssssssssssssssssslllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllo oooooooooooooooooooooooooowwwwwwwwwwwwww and I mean phenomanally slow.

But not a problem at the mo as my windows machines back-up.

Still i will be using the apple for some things I'll just test things on the pc brwserwise

Firefox did seem to work but it crashed a lot