PDA

View Full Version : ADSL2 or not? DIR-320



Quiet
21-07-2010, 12:16 AM
Just wondering how I can tell if a DIR-320 is ADSL2 compliant. Be nice to not use the Dynalink device as supplied by Clear. It overheats and misbehaves.

Alex B
21-07-2010, 12:23 AM
Google says thats a router only not a modem/router.

Chilling_Silence
21-07-2010, 12:49 AM
You still need to have an ADSL Modem of your own to plug into the "Internet" Port of the DIR-320.

See here for advice on a replacement:
http://www.c2s.co.nz/blog/?p=84

Agent_24
22-07-2010, 11:42 AM
As with almost any product, look it up on the manufacturer's website and check the specifications.