PDA

View Full Version : Raid query



JJJJJ
20-07-2010, 08:16 PM
My new computer arrives tomorrow.
It has a tempory/trial install of win7. Only good for a month.

I have a copy of win7 ultimate so there is no problem with that, but I have raid installed on the new machine. What will changing the O/S do to the raid. Nothing I hope. But I have never used raid before so I am not sure.
Jack

Nomad
20-07-2010, 08:19 PM
You mean reinstall Windows?

Nothing. You just need the motherboard RAID driver diskette downloaded to a CD or USB stick, you need this just after getting into setup before it does the real work ....

The store would prob installt he RAID hardware for you and stuff with the bios .......

Speedy Gonzales
20-07-2010, 08:21 PM
You may have to reinstall drivers, (in Windows 7's setup), so RAID will work. If you're going to reformat / reinstall Windows 7.

hueybot3000
20-07-2010, 09:31 PM
Whats the specs of the new beast out of interest?

SolMiester
21-07-2010, 10:34 AM
Yet another PC?.....what do you do with your old pc's?

JJJJJ
21-07-2010, 12:20 PM
Whats the specs of the new beast out of interest?

Antec 1200 case
DFI motherboard.
980 X cpu with a big lump of copper on top. O/Ced to 4200.
2 x 480 vid cards in SLI
12 gigs ram
About 3 tb of disks

Trev
21-07-2010, 12:21 PM
It was on Trademe. Jack posted about it a couple of weeks ago.
:)

JJJJJ
21-07-2010, 12:22 PM
Yet another PC?.....what do you do with your old pc's?

Sell them if I can find someone with some money:rolleyes:

Cellux
21-07-2010, 12:28 PM
This is off topic, but that is one scary powerful build.

wratterus
21-07-2010, 01:17 PM
Very nice Jack, I've got the twelve hundred and quite like it.

RAID is done outside of Windows (you install windows on the RAID) so as long as the win7 disk has drivers for the RAID controller you should be away laughing.

1101
21-07-2010, 03:57 PM
True hardware raid can get pricey

"Onboard RAID may have its own hardware, but it's very thin and still offloads most of the processing to the CPU. An actual hardware RAID controller has its own dedicated processor"

Easier to just use the WIN raid perhaps, can even be a bit faster.

Nomad
21-07-2010, 04:14 PM
if i had money, i would get a adaptec raid scsi card perhaps and have a pair of scsi drives.

but for now, with my sata's i use non raid, lol.

SolMiester
21-07-2010, 04:19 PM
True hardware raid can get pricey

"Onboard RAID may have its own hardware, but it's very thin and still offloads most of the processing to the CPU. An actual hardware RAID controller has its own dedicated processor"

Easier to just use the WIN raid perhaps, can even be a bit faster.

The software RAID run by the CPU is now considered the fastest RAID around because of the power of modern processors, its different when comparing server RAID controllers though, however the last 2 I bought in 2008 were $1800 each!

pctek
01-08-2010, 04:00 PM
Antec 1200 case
DFI motherboard.
980 X cpu with a big lump of copper on top. O/Ced to 4200.
2 x 480 vid cards in SLI
12 gigs ram
About 3 tb of disks

Who built this one for you?
And why DFI???