PDA

View Full Version : Can you have 2 modems @ once?



icow
20-07-2010, 05:56 PM
Can I have to modems in the same house connecting to the same broadband plan? If so do I have to set them up identically or anything?

Speedy Gonzales
20-07-2010, 05:59 PM
Probably not. Because its tied to 1 phoneline. Not 2

pctek
20-07-2010, 06:58 PM
Why would you want to?
If there's 2 PCs, go wireless.

wratterus
20-07-2010, 07:08 PM
No you can't. One at a time, that's all. Run some RJ45 or setup a wireless network.

icow
20-07-2010, 08:26 PM
I wanted to get better internet connection to my xbox 360 without moving the modem, buying a wireless adapter (for the 360) or running a huge cable through my house. Any ideas?

wainuitech
20-07-2010, 08:30 PM
running a huge cable through my house Can you get under the house -- If so simply run the cable under the floor to jack-points in each room.

Speedy Gonzales
20-07-2010, 08:32 PM
Not much you can do besides moving the Xbox closer to the modem. Or using a long cable

icow
20-07-2010, 08:32 PM
Can you get under the house -- If so simply run the cable under the floor to jack-points in each room.

I would but unfortunately the modem is on the third story and the xbox is on the second and may be moved down to the third and no I can't go drilling holes in the floor.

Speedy Gonzales
20-07-2010, 08:37 PM
Chuck the cable out the window then

Nomad
20-07-2010, 08:45 PM
I would but unfortunately the modem is on the third story and the xbox is on the second and may be moved down to the third and no I can't go drilling holes in the floor.

You have a three storey house :blush:

What about putting the cable thru a wardrobe if you have one and does that lead to the room you want? Install a jack there.

Erayd
20-07-2010, 09:25 PM
Powerline networking may also be an option (something like HomePlug).

8ftmetalhaed
20-07-2010, 11:54 PM
You could buy a wireless router, hook it up to the xbox, and run your pc off either another wireless router/switch or whatever, or just buy a usb/pci wireless card.
Or create a shared connection with a laptop.

8ftmetalhaed
20-07-2010, 11:55 PM
The post so nice the forum made it twice.

Chilling_Silence
21-07-2010, 12:46 AM
The post so nice the forum made it twice.

Must have been good advice :D

I'm with Erayd, get the NetComm HomePlug:
http://pbtech.co.nz/index.php?item=NETNCMNP285

Paul.Cov
21-07-2010, 07:48 AM
Well, a little contrary to the other replies, but Yes, you CAN have two modems.
The only trick is that only one may be turned on (or connected while on) to the phone line at any one time.

So by all means plug the Xbox into the phone jack downstairs. And by all means have your computers ADSL plugged in upstairs. Just make a point of turning one off before going to use the other. Easy.

wratterus
21-07-2010, 12:06 PM
Must have been good advice :D

I'm with Erayd, get the NetComm HomePlug:
http://pbtech.co.nz/index.php?item=NETNCMNP285

x3

icow
21-07-2010, 05:33 PM
You could buy a wireless router, hook it up to the xbox, and run your pc off either another wireless router/switch or whatever, or just buy a usb/pci wireless card.
Or create a shared connection with a laptop.

I'm already sharing and it's way to slow e.g someone living less than 1km away from me is 1 red bar on halo 3 when he is normally full green on USA hosts.

Agent_24
22-07-2010, 11:39 AM
You could run two ADSL routers but you would need 2 lines and 2 accounts and twice as much money.

Just do it properly and run the damn cable through the floor...

supergran
22-07-2010, 06:34 PM
I have two, one wired, then off the wired one is the wireless one. Some of our computers in our home are NOT wireless, but some are, which is why we run two modems.

Erayd
22-07-2010, 07:20 PM
I have two, one wired, then off the wired one is the wireless one...we run two modems.Just to clarify things a bit - you're not actually running two modems, despite what the devices are capable of.

The wired one is running as a combination modem / router, and the wireless one is running as a router or bridge only - while it may have a modem built into it, that functionality is not used.

In order to run two ADSL modems simultaneously, each modem needs to be separately connected to its own phone line (note that this doesn't just mean its own jackpoint; you need an entirely separate line with its own copper pair from the street to your house).