PDA

View Full Version : [URGENT] LAN Help Needed



icow
12-07-2010, 08:33 PM
Me and my friend are about to host a AOE 2 LAN party. I came over the night before so we could try to setup the server/hub.

First we tried a crossover cable and could play LAN fine.
But we have 5 computers and need to connect them all through one hub. However it's not working at all. Could some1 plz post step by step instructions on how to setup the hub for 5 computers.

Note: we have already tried just plugining in the cables.

Speedy Gonzales
12-07-2010, 08:35 PM
You mean an ethernet hub?? It should work by just plugging them in. You dont need xover cables

icow
12-07-2010, 08:46 PM
You mean an ethernet hub?? It should work by just plugging them in. You dont need xover cables

well it didn't.

Alex B
12-07-2010, 08:49 PM
Did you set static ip's on the pc's?

Speedy Gonzales
12-07-2010, 08:52 PM
Yup try static ips and give all workgroups the same name. Then reboot all of them

icow
12-07-2010, 08:57 PM
Did you set static ip's on the pc's?

how?

Speedy Gonzales
12-07-2010, 09:00 PM
Go into the properties of the network adapters / TCP/IP v4 and type one in manually. Is there a router in this anywhere?

icow
12-07-2010, 09:06 PM
do we need to change/input anything into subnet and/or default gateway?

Alex B
12-07-2010, 09:08 PM
should pick a subnet its self, no gateway needed, no dns needed

SolMiester
12-07-2010, 09:23 PM
You would be better off with a switch than a hub, as hubs just saturate every port...

fred_fish
12-07-2010, 09:34 PM
I haven't seen a hub for sale for ages (not since switches became the same price).

nofam
12-07-2010, 10:14 PM
As others have said, I assume you mean a switch rather than a hub?

Try this:

PC1

IP 192.168.1.1
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC2

IP 192.168.1.2
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC3

IP 192.168.1.3
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC4

IP 192.168.1.4
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC5

IP 192.168.1.5
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

As Speedy said, make sure they're all on the same Workgroup too. Connect the first two, and then try pinging PC1 from PC2, and vice versa.

MushHead
12-07-2010, 10:26 PM
Although a few switches auto-switch ports to allow crossover or straight-through ethernet cables, there's a chance that yours doesn't. In which case, DON'T use your crossover cable anywhere!

Otherwise, use the TCP settings above - you must have done something similar to get your 2 machines working together via crossover.

Speedy Gonzales
12-07-2010, 10:29 PM
And if any have other firewalls on them, kill them. Or configure them properly

The Error Guy
12-07-2010, 11:41 PM
As others have said, I assume you mean a switch rather than a hub?

Try this:

PC1

IP 192.168.1.1
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC2

IP 192.168.1.2
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC3

IP 192.168.1.3
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC4

IP 192.168.1.4
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

PC5

IP 192.168.1.5
Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

As Speedy said, make sure they're all on the same Workgroup too. Connect the first two, and then try pinging PC1 from PC2, and vice versa.


I would start the IP ranges from 10 upwards. at the very least above 192.168.2.2, if you are connecting to a Router at any point the routers ip would be between 1.1 to 2.3

Do all the computers have wireless? you could try an ad-hoc wireless setup. works for our LAN parties

The Error Guy
12-07-2010, 11:53 PM
Good point. if you can't get the firewalls going right just disable them temporarily

1101
13-07-2010, 09:54 AM
Some AV suites firewalls can create headaches in in trying to set this up,even if disabled !!!!
Check the 5th port isnt shared with port4 (a xover/link port)
on all the pc's, try to ping one of the 'working' PC's
swap the cables around between working & non working & see what happens
swap the hubs ports around between working & non working & see what happens (hub/switch may be faulty)