PDA

View Full Version : CPU Upgrade



QW.
12-07-2010, 02:40 PM
I would like to upgrade my current CPU which is a AMD3200+ AM2 Socket with a dualcore CPU.

My motherboard is a Asus M2A-VM.

wratterus
12-07-2010, 02:42 PM
Welcome to PressF1.

http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=St3pWpym8xXpROQS

There is the list of supported CPUs for your board. How much do you want to spend?

Maybe something like this?

http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentview.asp?partid=11597

Deimos
12-07-2010, 02:43 PM
So why come here? is there a question in there somewhere?
if you want to know what CPUs your motherboard supports try
http://support.asus.com

Take some initiative, you obviously have internet access, are you not capable of using google?

Speedy Gonzales
12-07-2010, 02:44 PM
What speed do you want to go to?? And what BIOS is on it now?

Is this mobo with or without HDMI onboard?? If it doesnt have HDMI onboard.

I would check here (http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=M2A-VM&product=1&os=30). See if the CPU youre going to install is here, and what BIOS update you need. Before you update it

QW.
12-07-2010, 02:47 PM
Welcome to PressF1.

http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=St3pWpym8xXpROQS

There is the list of supported CPUs for your board. How much do you want to spend?

Maybe something like this?

http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentview.asp?partid=11597

Somewhere around $250-$280

wratterus
12-07-2010, 02:52 PM
I assume you are in NZ?

Have a look here (http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentlist.asp?parttypeid=53&t=7). You could easily go for a quad core for that kind of coin.

Make sure you put the latest BIOS on the board before installing the new CPU.

QW.
12-07-2010, 02:52 PM
What speed do you want to go to?? And what BIOS is on it now?

Is this mobo with or without HDMI onboard?? If it doesnt have HDMI onboard.


Faster than the current 1.8ghz.

Not sure on the HDMI - what is that exactly?

QW.
12-07-2010, 02:53 PM
I assume you are in NZ?

Have a look here (http://www.computerlounge.co.nz/components/componentlist.asp?parttypeid=53&t=7).

Make sure you put the latest BIOS on the board before installing the new CPU.

In the Manawatu area

Will quadcore work on the current motherboard?

wratterus
12-07-2010, 02:55 PM
I'd buy from ComputerLounge or Ascent.

have a look at the link I posted earlier, find a CPU that fits your needs then double check it against the CPU support list in the other link I posted.

As far as i can tell the CPU support is identical between the HDMI and non HDMI boards.

QW.
12-07-2010, 03:15 PM
So which CPU would give an improvement over the old 1.8ghz CPU?

Speedy Gonzales
12-07-2010, 03:18 PM
Anything over 1.8. And anything in the link I posted. As long as the BIOS supports it

QW.
12-07-2010, 03:35 PM
With upgrading the CPU to a dualcore, what sort of improvements could I expect?

Speedy Gonzales
12-07-2010, 03:41 PM
A lot, if the one you've got now is single core

QW.
12-07-2010, 03:48 PM
Still have the 1.8ghz. Get rid of that and put something much faster in.

Will a dualcore work with Windows XP Home?

Snorkbox
12-07-2010, 04:00 PM
Yes it will.

QW.
12-07-2010, 04:07 PM
Thats good to hear.

QW.
12-07-2010, 04:14 PM
So when I get the new CPU, how will I update the new bios? Or deal with that when I have the new CPU.

Snorkbox
12-07-2010, 04:18 PM
You flash the BIOS on the motherboard to the latest before you change the CPU then fit the new CPU.

QW.
12-07-2010, 04:25 PM
Thanks for your help Speedy, wratterus and Snorkbox.

wratterus
12-07-2010, 04:35 PM
No problem.

QW.
13-07-2010, 03:06 PM
Will this work on the current motherboard?

Phenom IIX2 550(HDX550WFK2DGM),3.1GHz,512KB,rev.C3,80W,SocketA M3

Snorkbox
13-07-2010, 03:10 PM
Will this work on the current motherboard?

Phenom IIX2 550(HDX550WFK2DGM),3.1GHz,512KB,rev.C3,80W,SocketA M3

Your board is socket AM2 and that CPU is socket AM3 so no.

wratterus
13-07-2010, 06:19 PM
Your board is socket AM2 and that CPU is socket AM3 so no.

Board is AM2+, AM3 and AM2+ processors are backwards compatible with AM2+ and AM2 boards, that processor will work fine with this board, as long as you have the latest BIOS.

Snorkbox
13-07-2010, 06:29 PM
I must have missed the +.

QW.
13-07-2010, 09:09 PM
Thats good to hear that the CPU will fit in my current motherboard.

Speedy Gonzales
13-07-2010, 09:20 PM
You'll have to flash the BIOS to 5001 (which is the latest BIOS - a beta first). For the system to support that CPU. So make sure you flash the latest BIOS with the CPU, you've got now, before you install the new CPU. Dont install the new CPU then try and flash the BIOS, the system (probably) wont turn on

QW.
13-07-2010, 09:32 PM
Where do I find the BIOS update and how do I flash the BIOS?

Speedy Gonzales
13-07-2010, 09:41 PM
Here (http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=M2A-VM&product=1"). Type M2A-VM in top lefthand cormer. Select the OS. Click on the + by BIOS. Download 5001. Read the manual, on how to flash the BIOS. You may also need the BIOS utility, if this mobo doesnt support EZ-flash (and a floppy / USB flash drive). If you dont have either you'll have to download Asus updated (under utilities). if you use this, unzip the BIOS update first then add the file from it to this program.

QW.
13-07-2010, 09:45 PM
Thanks Speedy for your help.

Speedy Gonzales
13-07-2010, 09:49 PM
No probs

Sweep
13-07-2010, 10:37 PM
Also check out the CD which should have been supplied with your motherboard for the flash utility. Your motherboard comes with a utility called ezyflash so you can flash the BIOS using windows. You also have a crash free BIOS so you can restore if anything goes wrong. You should also have a motherboard manual.

Do you have both of those?

QW.
16-07-2010, 11:08 AM
Phenom IIX2 550(HDX550WFK2DGM),3.1GHz,512KB,rev.C3,80W,SocketA M3 has been installed.

BIOS has been updated and put a new 500watt power supply in the case.

Thanks to everyone for your help.

wratterus
16-07-2010, 11:11 AM
Good stuff. You happy with the performance boost?

QW.
16-07-2010, 11:19 AM
Good stuff. You happy with the performance boost?

Yep. I put FSX on there last night and it runs very well.

Just got to find out what the story is with the temperatures of the CPU, graphics card and the hard drive.

Speedy Gonzales
16-07-2010, 11:21 AM
pcwizard

QW.
16-07-2010, 11:30 AM
pcwizard

Any good?

Any tips for monitoring the temperatures of the CPU, graphics card and the hard drive?

Speedy Gonzales
16-07-2010, 11:35 AM
Yup its free. And shows you everything in a system. Just remember to untick the ask toolbar stuff, before you install it. You dont need it

QW.
16-07-2010, 12:41 PM
Will it shut down the computer when it gets too hot? I am only using the heatsink that came with the CPU and the fan also came with it.

wratterus
16-07-2010, 12:42 PM
You can set all that up in the BIOS. Unless you're overclocking you shouldn't be running into any temp issues at all.

Snorkbox
16-07-2010, 12:44 PM
You can set the PC to shutdown in the BIOS if overheating.

The stock heatsink and fan should be fine if fitted correctly and you are not overclocking.

QW.
16-07-2010, 12:47 PM
You can set all that up in the BIOS. Unless you're overclocking you shouldn't be running into any temp issues at all.

Not going to overclock at all. Should I leave it alone or what?

wratterus
16-07-2010, 12:55 PM
Not going to overclock at all. Should I leave it alone or what?

It doesn't hurt to check the temps and make sure it's all good after doing something major like installing a new CPU, but you should just be able to leave the whole lot alone without any problems after checking things are running well.

QW.
16-07-2010, 04:19 PM
It doesn't hurt to check the temps and make sure it's all good after doing something major like installing a new CPU, but you should just be able to leave the whole lot alone without any problems after checking things are running well.

Your right. Shouldn't have to worry about the temps too much.

QW.
16-07-2010, 08:54 PM
Should I really take any notice of the temperatures of the CPU, graphics card and the hard drive?

All I have is the stock heat sink and the fan.

Snorkbox
16-07-2010, 08:55 PM
Do not worry about it!!!!

QW.
16-07-2010, 08:59 PM
Maximum operating temperature 55 - 70 (C)

This (http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20II%20X2%20550%20-%20HDX550WFK2DGM%20(HDX550WFGMBOX).html)

Snorkbox
16-07-2010, 09:03 PM
So what temperature is it running at?

QW.
16-07-2010, 09:05 PM
While I'm running FSX the CPU sits between 30-35C. Hasn't gone any higher than that. Graphics card sits between 37-42C.

Snorkbox
16-07-2010, 09:10 PM
Well it's OK then isn't it.

QW.
16-07-2010, 09:14 PM
Not sure. With the old CPU I had, I could fly for a couple of hours without having to worry about temps. Now I seem to watching the temps and worrying it will over heat.

Snorkbox
16-07-2010, 09:16 PM
The BIOS will shut down the PC if it gets too hot assuming it is set to do that. Most are by default.

Snorkbox
18-07-2010, 02:51 AM
Just an update. The OPs temp probs or lack thereof solved via PM.

Set the BIOS to shutdown by setting Q Fan enabled and then change target temp.

There were no temp probs anyway.