PDA

View Full Version : How To Setup A LAN Connection



icow
10-07-2010, 07:52 PM
Me & my friends are going to setup a LAN party using a hub. Is there anything special we need to do or do we just plug everything in or do I need to setup IP's and so on?

Speedy Gonzales
10-07-2010, 07:56 PM
Just plug them in. Unless you have to change it from automatic / DHCP to manual ips

gary67
10-07-2010, 08:16 PM
Should be plug and play, step son went to a LAN this week and since the people didn't have wireless he just borrowed a switch from my stash, they all plugged in and away they went

The Error Guy
10-07-2010, 10:32 PM
Switches a mean but everything needs a cable. I just Ad-Hoc the LAN down our dorm. Save the Switch for the 360! Should be plug and play though. Also (if you dont know allready and you'd be suprised haw many don't! )you need to search for the host game in lan, change the source from internet to LAN. just in case you think it's no working