PDA

View Full Version : Acer Home Server



SolMiester
14-06-2010, 02:53 PM
Hi, new unit, getting "operation cant be completed when searching for WHS unit...

Router has allocated IP address, I can ping, client pc has firewall off

aNY IDEAS

Speedy Gonzales
14-06-2010, 02:56 PM
This what you're talking about ? (http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/whssoftware/thread/cb6f7e5e-44a3-401b-a414-be4d931f7e14)

wainuitech
14-06-2010, 02:56 PM
Is it the PC or the WHS connector software bringing up the message ?

SolMiester
14-06-2010, 02:58 PM
This what you're talking about ? (http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/whssoftware/thread/cb6f7e5e-44a3-401b-a414-be4d931f7e14)

Thats the 1

SolMiester
14-06-2010, 03:02 PM
Trouble is all those solutions require loging on to server, but this is new server with no admin password yet

SolMiester
14-06-2010, 03:37 PM
bump!

pctek
14-06-2010, 05:36 PM
Acer Home Server

My god. And I thought their regular home PCs were a bad idea.......

wainuitech
14-06-2010, 05:53 PM
Has the PC's got the Connector software installed ?


From the "how to suck eggs" file -- Did you follow through the install instructions as Explained here (http://usingwindowshomeserver.com/2009/05/24/in-depth-review-of-the-acer-aspire-easystore-h340-windows-home-server/).
The first thing that needs to be done after you have connected up the H340 to both the power and your home network, and switched it on, is to install the Client software on one of your computers. This performs two functions, the first of which is install the Windows Home Server Connector software on your computer but also to enable you to configure your new Windows Home Server, with details such as the server name and admin password

I know when I built Windows home servers, they are setup from one of the PC's. ( mind you mine have had monitors on for the original Install) but Acer appear to have them set so they are only configured from a LAN PC.

hueybot3000
14-06-2010, 06:09 PM
Sigh WHS at it again.

I assume you've tried a restart? Not sure if itl damage anything cos i dont know what you have on it but thats what I did whenever mine had a problem (before I gave up on the useless POS)

I'm keen to try WHS 2008 though on a random sidenote

SolMiester
14-06-2010, 09:10 PM
Has the PC's got the Connector software installed ?


From the "how to suck eggs" file -- Did you follow through the install instructions as Explained here (http://usingwindowshomeserver.com/2009/05/24/in-depth-review-of-the-acer-aspire-easystore-h340-windows-home-server/).

I know when I built Windows home servers, they are setup from one of the PC's. ( mind you mine have had monitors on for the original Install) but Acer appear to have them set so they are only configured from a LAN PC.

LOL, thanks for the suck eggs file....anyway, we also had a new HP desktop with 7 on it, and that connected straight away, so the other 2 pc's, must have something blocking the connector software.....might be something to do with the certs etc......will uninstall as much as i can think tomorrow or just tbackup docs, format and start again with fresh build....

wainuitech
14-06-2010, 11:34 PM
The comment
so the other 2 pc's, must have something blocking the connector software just reminded me of two of our XP Computers after doing fresh installs.

We have Eset Smart Security, and I found out the "awkward way" (read as frustration) that if the third party firewall was installed BEFORE the connector software, it wouldn't allow the connector to locate the WHS - no pop ups asking for permission/Access - nothing, even disabling the firewall made no difference.

Had to install the connector first, then security.

Just something to keep in mind :)

SolMiester
15-06-2010, 08:03 AM
Yes, just remembered, there was spyware doctor installed, I was a bit of a hog too..I did disable, but perhaps it needs to be uninstalled 1st!

CYaBro
15-06-2010, 08:13 AM
Did get the extra 1tb hdd for free with the Acer WHS box?

SolMiester
15-06-2010, 08:16 AM
Did get the extra 1tb hdd for free with the Acer WHS box?

Yeah..$800 delivered with 2TB....nice wee unit!